Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E36 (1991 - 1999)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2007, 04:42 PM   #1
CTM194
2nd Gear Member
 
CTM194's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 173
Send a message via AIM to CTM194 Send a message via MSN to CTM194
CD Player/Harness Match?

I have a 1993 318i 4dr and im pretty positive that the items im about to purchase will work but im looking for a second view from you guys.

I am going to get this Pioneer CD Player:
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pn...552873,00.html

And this is the wiring harness i need for my bmw:
http://www.shop.com/op/~METRA_70_8590_-prod-35610003

Like i said, i am pretty sure those will work together but i wanted to run it past the bmw experts out there and see if any of you guys had to buy this/or a wiring harness for your bmw.

Let me know
Thanks

Last edited by CTM194; 01-29-2007 at 06:36 PM.
CTM194 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 04:53 PM   #2
Phily
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 36
Looks good to me! You can get that harness at any local car audio shop....ie Best buy...ect.
Phily is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 07:27 PM   #3
PedroBMW
Hooked on Boost
 
PedroBMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 1,208
If your car has a factory amp you'll need to bypass that as well for your new deck to work. For this you will need a second harness, what I did on my old e36 before I had an amp was just cut up the wires myself and bypass the amp like that, but I would assume a harness exists for this application (i've seen them for other cars like t-birds, probes, etc.)

I don't know whether all e36s came with a seperate amp in the trunk or not, you can easily check for yourself though. Just pull away the carpet on the left side of your trunk, if you have one it should be under there mounted to the side. And don't worry about the fact that your getting rid either, its a big POS, especially if you wanna run any aftermarket speakers.
__________________


http://www.foldingtrailers.ca
PedroBMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 08:29 PM   #4
$500bimmer
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: brampton
Posts: 1,465
i didnt bypass it. and i have alphasonic comps in the fron and i think it sounds ok......would be better with 2 - 4 channels but meh its only my daily.
__________________

$500bimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2007, 08:59 PM   #5
999666
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: .
Posts: 45
Some after market wiring harnesses need you to run a remote turn on for your in car amp to turn on with aftermarket decks, some do not. Just keep this in mind if you have no sound right after you install your new head unit.
No need to not use the 200 watt amp that E36's came with (in the trunk).
999666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 11:59 AM   #6
PedroBMW
Hooked on Boost
 
PedroBMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 1,208
I didnt even realize that the BMW factory amp would even be able to recieve the high power input from the aftermarket headunit speaker outputs, but never really looked into it. I guess that u could always use i then and it would prob prevent u from blowing ur factory speakers as easy, since most aftermarket decks have more power anyway. If you ever uprgrade to a good aftermarket 4ch amp though you'll never want to go back to that factory cuhcuh after.
__________________


http://www.foldingtrailers.ca
PedroBMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 06:23 PM   #7
Yorkie
2nd Gear Member
 
Yorkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Keswick
Posts: 211
I just put in an aftermarket head unit last month.

I got the harness at Future Shop for $17. It plugs directly into the bmw harness. I then used bullet connectors to connect the wires to those coming from the deck harness. No sound at first so I hooked up the remote wire for the stock amp and it worked perfectly. Sounds much cleaner than the stock deck.

If you get stuck, just post away.
__________________
Yorkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2007, 10:38 PM   #8
Nascar318is
6th Gear Member
 
Nascar318is's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,936
Ditto, did the same on mine. $17 harness, the only PITA was the colors were off, so had to do some testing with a 9v batt...took about an hour to install..
Runing an after market deck with an amp and 2 subs, stock fronts.. 3 years and no problems..

As to your other post about 2 harnesses. You need your BMW one, once unhooked from stock deck it's the female end, so you need a new one to plug into that one(male) with the wires hanging loose, take those loose wires and connect them to your loose wires from your deck's harness.
__________________

1994 318is-Sold July 13th 2010.. Sad Sad Day

Last edited by Nascar318is; 01-30-2007 at 10:43 PM.
Nascar318is is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.