Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2006, 05:35 PM   #1
Domvr6
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 54
wiring new head unit

has anyone wired in there own head unit? there is that big harness with all the wires then theres that little one with just a bigger black wire leading to it.

i wired everything up but that little black thing and i get no sound. so i look in the back and figure out its to the amp now how do i get the amp to come on with my new cd player.
thanks
Domvr6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 08:03 PM   #2
spooner_dee
Has no idea whats goin on
 
spooner_dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,948
Send a message via AIM to spooner_dee
i think your supposed to connect the amp to the antenna wire, so that way when you turn the ignition on it turns your amp on, we all have faced this when we put in an aftermarket radio.
__________________

As I was walking up the stairs, I met a man who wasn't there. He wasn't there again today, I wish I wish he'd go away.
spooner_dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 08:10 PM   #3
$500bimmer
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: brampton
Posts: 1,465
i bought the aftermarket harness! and no DO NOT hook up the ant remote wire to turn your amp on, if you do you wont get any sound when your listening to cds. you have to hook it u to the acc wire but the best is tohook i up to the amp remote wire.
the thing with the ant wire is the it only pulses power for a few seconds then no power till you turn it off trust me lol i learned first hand
__________________

$500bimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 08:16 PM   #4
Domvr6
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 54
well its a connector not just a wire hanging. am i supposed to cut through that thick wire to get the the other wires under it.
Domvr6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 10:00 PM   #5
$500bimmer
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: brampton
Posts: 1,465
ill check my wiring harness when i go to my shop tom. off hand i cant remember
__________________

$500bimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 09:33 AM   #6
Domvr6
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 54
i figured it out i wasnt connecting my remote wire long enough when i was checking to turn the amp on. so its all good now.
thanks
Domvr6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 11:04 PM   #7
Shark
2nd Gear Member
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ontario, Collingwood
Posts: 221
which colour or where, is the stock amp wire?
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 01:15 AM   #8
///Milan
4th Gear Member
 
///Milan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 688
So what was the end result? What did you end up hooking the amp wire up to?
__________________
///Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 11:47 AM   #9
Shark
2nd Gear Member
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ontario, Collingwood
Posts: 221
Connect the blue/white wire to get the amp to work
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 12:11 PM   #10
///Milan
4th Gear Member
 
///Milan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 688
SO I have to cut off the end of the amp wire with the plug and then connect it to the blue/white wire?
__________________
///Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 12:33 PM   #11
Shark
2nd Gear Member
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ontario, Collingwood
Posts: 221
are you running a stock deck or aftermarket deck?

For an aftermarket deck, the blue/white wire can run either a stock amp or an aftermarket amp. But for the stock amp, if you get have a wiring harness (look at the pic), you have to connect the blue/white to the solid blue wire. For an aftermarket amp, just connect the blue/white to the remote input on the amp.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 15422BMW_radio_harness_pinout.jpg (57.6 KB, 70 views)
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2006, 06:29 PM   #12
///Milan
4th Gear Member
 
///Milan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 688
Ok, I finally got it, haha. Thanks everyone for the help. But now I need speakers.. .
__________________
///Milan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.