Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Classifieds > For Sale > Non-BMW Related
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2006, 12:56 AM   #1
z3beem
2nd Gear Member
 
z3beem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 181
Fs: 42" Plasma *as-is*

Brand: ESA
Model: PDP4294LV
Size: 42"
Type: AX42P3
Rated Input: 120V - 60Hz, 370w

Bought this plasma last year... has some thin digital colored lines vertically throughout the screen... they are an inconvience...

Important to note that each video input differs from one another with respect to the inconvience, of course.(Example: S-video might display 4 vertical lines where as the component output might display 10)

Also there are some scratch's on the screen... when the plasma is on you can hardly notice them... when it is off you can.

Incl... two speakers that mount to the side of the plasma... and... the power cord... sorry no remote.


$450 OBO ! AS-IS
z3beem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 12:58 AM   #2
z3beem
2nd Gear Member
 
z3beem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 181
Here are some Pictures...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00720.JPG (135.1 KB, 306 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00721.JPG (131.3 KB, 228 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00722.JPG (117.4 KB, 221 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00723.JPG (148.1 KB, 211 views)
z3beem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 08:42 AM   #3
ctgazer
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: toronto
Posts: 249
Send a message via AIM to ctgazer
no pics with it on and maybe with some of those "lines"?
ctgazer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 12:28 PM   #4
Miguel
...Delt Smash
 
Miguel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dudebridge
Posts: 10,882
did you buy this at an auction by any chance? how the hell could anyone put a plasma through that much damage?!?
__________________
Miguel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 12:36 PM   #5
notjoe
600rwhp here i come
 
notjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: A Dream World
Posts: 2,716
Send a message via ICQ to notjoe
Does it have an HDMI input?

And how bad are those l ines on the HDMI input?
notjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 06:54 PM   #6
1BADRIDE
TECHGURU
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lakefield, ON
Posts: 1,891
Send a message via MSN to 1BADRIDE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miguel
did you buy this at an auction by any chance? how the hell could anyone put a plasma through that much damage?!?
By having children under 5 living in the same house.

Seriously though... what was the cause of all the damage?
__________________
2010 BMW 335D - Many mods to come!
1BADRIDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 09:02 PM   #7
z3beem
2nd Gear Member
 
z3beem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 181
Yes, I bought this from an auction... the damage isn't as bad as it seems i played PS2 on it a few times...

Plasma's have a life span so that can possibly be a reason... I believe the screen needs to be replaced or repaired of course.

There is no HDMI input... however there is... DVI, PC, S-Video, 2 Components, Cable and Subwoofer.

Hopefully the attached pictures help to describe the cond. of the plasma.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Plasma1.JPG (135.4 KB, 169 views)
File Type: jpg Plasma2.JPG (149.5 KB, 159 views)
File Type: jpg Plasma3.JPG (134.3 KB, 159 views)
File Type: jpg Plasma4.JPG (129.0 KB, 159 views)
z3beem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 12:00 AM   #8
Deep 3.2TL
6th Gear Member
 
Deep 3.2TL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Milton
Posts: 3,228
Plamsa's, once they reach life span, contrary to popular belief cannot be "recharged" with gas or anything like that. They are essentially garbage.

Deep
Deep 3.2TL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 01:49 AM   #9
z3beem
2nd Gear Member
 
z3beem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 181
Good info... I don't know if the problem with this plasma has to do with the life span... its a possibility.


Price Drop $350
z3beem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 02:04 AM   #10
Justin e36
---
 
Justin e36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: etobicoke
Posts: 12,331
Send a message via ICQ to Justin e36 Send a message via AIM to Justin e36 Send a message via Yahoo to Justin e36
Do the lines show up in different places all the time? Or is it a selection of the same 10-15 lines (areas) that show up? If it's completely random, then I'm interested.
Justin e36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 12:47 PM   #11
z3beem
2nd Gear Member
 
z3beem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 181
Good question.

To provide the best answer I'll use an example:

Each time you use S-video... the vertical lines will be in the same place... but say when you use the components, PC, Cable and DVI they will PROBABLY be in a different area...

If i remember correctly I have only tried the cable and S-video and probably component... the lines were in different places for each of those inputs... since I dont' have DVI, PC, I was not able to try those so I would not even know if those have any vertical lines at all.
z3beem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 02:17 PM   #12
Justin e36
---
 
Justin e36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: etobicoke
Posts: 12,331
Send a message via ICQ to Justin e36 Send a message via AIM to Justin e36 Send a message via Yahoo to Justin e36
That's tough for me to figure out. If you can try some different inputs, and let me know the results... if the lines show up elsewhere then I can come and pick it up right away.
Justin e36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 03:25 PM   #13
z3beem
2nd Gear Member
 
z3beem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 181
I tried 3 inputs: component, s-video, cable.

I dont have access to the DVI and the PC input so I don't know about those two.

The attached pictures will probably provide what you are looking for... compare them to the others...

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00734.JPG (149.6 KB, 148 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00737.JPG (152.8 KB, 132 views)
File Type: jpg DSC00740.JPG (155.9 KB, 134 views)
z3beem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 05:09 PM   #14
S54
2nd Gear Member
 
S54's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bram
Posts: 272
whats the make,
S54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 05:10 PM   #15
S54
2nd Gear Member
 
S54's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bram
Posts: 272
never mind thx
S54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.