Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Z series
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2005, 01:16 AM   #1
Shark
2nd Gear Member
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ontario, Collingwood
Posts: 221
Inspection Warning light

Does anyone know how to reset the warning inspection light? It just appear on my Z3. I dont want to bring it into the dealership and pay them $430 for them just to look at it and reset the lights.
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 03:21 PM   #2
crusher
OMGHI2U2
 
crusher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The boonies
Posts: 3,372
Send a message via Skype™ to crusher
get the peake research code reader/reset tool... and reset the lights yourself whenever it appears
__________________
2013 Ford Focus SE
2011 Lincoln MKT
2003 Escalade 8 Seater of Fun - 251k and still running

Sold/Traded-in
2006 M5
2003 M3
2003 Civic Si
2000 M Coupe
1999 M3
1999 323i
crusher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2005, 08:30 PM   #3
Insidejoker
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Port Dover,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 1
Cool warning lights

Shark,if you are ever in Port Dover drop by and i will set it for u.Or as crusher says get the peake research code reader/reset tool... and reset the lights yourself whenever it appears.
Insidejoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2005, 07:31 PM   #4
Justin e36
---
 
Justin e36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: etobicoke
Posts: 12,331
Send a message via ICQ to Justin e36 Send a message via AIM to Justin e36 Send a message via Yahoo to Justin e36
Check if the computer / reset is the same as with the E36.. if so, you can reset it with a piece of wire and 10 seconds of your time..
Justin e36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2005, 12:08 AM   #5
Shark
2nd Gear Member
 
Shark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ontario, Collingwood
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin e36
Check if the computer / reset is the same as with the E36.. if so, you can reset it with a piece of wire and 10 seconds of your time..

I heard about that, but I have no clue on how to do it?
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 03:20 PM   #6
BMWF1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
go to google and type E36rulz and you'll get a do it yourself walk through guide on how to reset it with wires, never tried that myself i invested in teh peake reset tool
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.