Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-07-2005, 03:37 PM   #1
ticoupe
2nd Gear Member
 
ticoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 284
Help!!!

Just got my new Alpine head unit installed. Everything works fine, radio sounds awesome... but once I tried to put the cd in, the unit reads, but no sound coming out of it what so ever... is there something wrong with my installation, or the head unit is damaged?? Thanks in Advance!
__________________
ticoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2005, 05:42 PM   #2
Sampson
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 20
You need to splice the headunits remote wire into your cars power antenna wire (assuming you're using the stock amp).
Sampson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2005, 12:08 AM   #3
ticoupe
2nd Gear Member
 
ticoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 284
do I still do the same if I uses the harness? by doing this I won't damage the head unit right? I think I will give it a try and see if it works... thanks!
__________________
ticoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2005, 02:47 AM   #4
Jordan
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: MaxBimmer, home of Nazi's,
Posts: 2,478
Send a message via AIM to Jordan
You know whats cool? When people give details.

like what car this is in. what adapter harness they are using, or if they are smart they directly wired it, if they bypassed the stock amp, if they have amps, what deck they have etc.
Jordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2005, 12:04 PM   #5
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
^^^ then they wouldn't need help, they wouldn't have a problem.....
If it's a e36 you need to splice the remote turn on (not the antena Alpine turns it off to conserve power) into the BMW amp located on rear wheel well (drivers side). two harnesses on the amp, the upper one, look for the larger wires 2 (+&-). Look for the tiny one right next to them it's the stock amp turn on. Splice it without cutting, or reattach if you do and run the remote from the head unit inline with this one.
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2005, 04:51 PM   #6
ticoupe
2nd Gear Member
 
ticoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 284
thanks to all of you guys, everything works perfectly now, awesome!!! Again, thanks for all the info provided!!!
__________________
ticoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.