Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Multimedia > Photoshop Works
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2005, 12:00 PM   #1
SirCrappo
1st Gear Newbie
 
SirCrappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schweinfurt GE
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to SirCrappo Send a message via Yahoo to SirCrappo
Photoshop for Dummies!!

Can anyone do a step by step of how to make a sig or pretty much anything using photoshop...PLEASE!!! I am going nuts trying to figure this thing out. Any and all help would be greatly apprechiated!! THANKS!!
__________________
"New Evolution"

Check out the ALLIANZ crew!!
BMW ALLIANZ CC
SirCrappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 12:38 PM   #2
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,027
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
try this...
http://www.digimods.co.uk/tutorials/tutorials.htm
thats mainly for car chopping...i learned that first....then the sigs you just have to be creative and know what you are doing...
AlpWhitE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 01:29 PM   #3
SirCrappo
1st Gear Newbie
 
SirCrappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schweinfurt GE
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to SirCrappo Send a message via Yahoo to SirCrappo
for the record...I did not do this sig!!
__________________
"New Evolution"

Check out the ALLIANZ crew!!
BMW ALLIANZ CC
SirCrappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 01:35 PM   #4
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,027
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
Its kind of hard to explain how to make a sig, like theres no real tutorial ...it varies with what you want to do, what design, what pics, what background, the writing..etc.
look at my thread, might like some of the sigs iv done.
AlpWhitE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 02:11 PM   #5
SkycityBMW
6th Gear Member
 
SkycityBMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North Central Ohio
Posts: 3,499
yeah . . AlpWhite . . does some pretty good sigs . . .
__________________
SkycityBMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 02:46 PM   #6
SirCrappo
1st Gear Newbie
 
SirCrappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schweinfurt GE
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to SirCrappo Send a message via Yahoo to SirCrappo
Ok...I tried that link and it was very very helpful..but im still banging my head against my keyboard!! I tried changing backgrounds for the pic and followed the directions...but no luck!! The directions say to copy and paste the background..but it wont paste!!

I am so ready to give up on it, but.....I AM NOT A QUITTER!! And wont let this damn thing beat me!!
__________________
"New Evolution"

Check out the ALLIANZ crew!!
BMW ALLIANZ CC
SirCrappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2005, 03:01 PM   #7
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,027
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrappo
Ok...I tried that link and it was very very helpful..but im still banging my head against my keyboard!! I tried changing backgrounds for the pic and followed the directions...but no luck!! The directions say to copy and paste the background..but it wont paste!!

I am so ready to give up on it, but.....I AM NOT A QUITTER!! And wont let this damn thing beat me!!
start off with the more easier stuff, changing backgrounds is certainly not easy and will not always come out great looking..
whats the problem you have/ you most likely are selecting the wrong layer (hence why it hasnt copied and pasted..)
make sure you have your layers box open and can see what you are selecting..(if u understand what i am saying. )
AlpWhitE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 07:57 AM   #8
SirCrappo
1st Gear Newbie
 
SirCrappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schweinfurt GE
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to SirCrappo Send a message via Yahoo to SirCrappo
Yeah i understand that. But when i go to select a new layer..I can't put anything onto it. When I select the new layer is a blank screen supposed to come up with it? I even tried pasting it (the background) or even just a cut out pic onto the new layer with no luck!! Photoshop is KICKING MY BUTT!!!
__________________
"New Evolution"

Check out the ALLIANZ crew!!
BMW ALLIANZ CC
SirCrappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 11:48 AM   #9
SkycityBMW
6th Gear Member
 
SkycityBMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North Central Ohio
Posts: 3,499
Do you have a file already open?
How are you making the new layer first?
__________________
SkycityBMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 01:29 PM   #10
SirCrappo
1st Gear Newbie
 
SirCrappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Schweinfurt GE
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to SirCrappo Send a message via Yahoo to SirCrappo
I am making the first layer by opening up the file. Did not know if there was another way...and that is just how it happened..so i stuck with it.
__________________
"New Evolution"

Check out the ALLIANZ crew!!
BMW ALLIANZ CC
SirCrappo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 02:02 PM   #11
SkycityBMW
6th Gear Member
 
SkycityBMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North Central Ohio
Posts: 3,499
open the file.

Go to your layer palette
__________________
SkycityBMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 04:31 PM   #12
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,027
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
If you want a new page...
File > new (pick ur options)
then you can only get a new layer there by pressing ctrl+shift+n
AlpWhitE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.