Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > General > General Discussion
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2004, 05:45 PM   #1
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
HID help!! something very weird going on

K guys as some might know i've been trying to figure out this HID problem i've been having. I thought i had narrowed it down to one of the ballasts not working. So I figured before i gave up on them I'd try them out on my gf corolla to make sure. Anyways i plugged in the suspected ballast and sure enough it worked so i figured it must only not work on my car. Anywas my gfs dad liked them and i thought i'd show him what they look like with both in. So I hooked up the other ballast and turned them on. Sure enough the one i thought was broken wouldn't work but the other one did? In conclusion one of the ballasts works all the time no matter what but the other one only works when it's the only ballast plugged in and does'n't work when both are in. Anybody?
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 05:55 PM   #2
Betray
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 4,354
Send a message via ICQ to Betray Send a message via AIM to Betray Send a message via MSN to Betray
This is by far the strangest problem. When i was talking to you i told you about the DRL, but you said you tested it the way i did so it cant be that.. Anyone know if a E30 has enough power to start these things up? i have no idea, just trying to help him out.
Betray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 06:06 PM   #3
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
when you turn them on, do you turn them on at the same time with the car? Try turning them on after turning the car on? The ballasts need like 27000 volts to ignite the lights.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 06:11 PM   #4
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
ya i've tried tuning the lights on before i turn the car on like betray sugessted and them tried turning them on after the car is one and nothing. When i originally turn them on the one light that works goes extremely bright for a sec them goes normal. I've ruled out a problem with my car cause i just tried them on a brand new corolla and same thing.
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 06:27 PM   #5
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
that's really really weird.. I'd understand if only one didn't work consistantly..
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 06:33 PM   #6
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
ya i know. One always works no matter what and this other one will only work when it's the only HID hooked up. I just tried turnig the lights on everyway possible. car on then lights on/ lights off then car on/ daytime on then car on then lights on etc everypossible way. still only the same one light works. It's a e34 btw with projectors if it makes a difference.
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 06:50 PM   #7
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
where are you placing the ballasts? I'm sure it probaby has nothing to do with it, but maybe its being grounded somewhere.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 06:55 PM   #8
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
i havn't drilled them in yet. There lying up near the shock towers out of the way. There is double sided tape left on them from when betray used them. Should i be srewing them into somewhere for them to work? Are they not grounded through a ground wire in one of the connections?
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 09:04 PM   #9
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
should be okay, I didn't drill mine in, just stuck them on with tape.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 09:08 PM   #10
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
I give up, there not working i've tried everything and no good.
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 09:14 PM   #11
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
are you sure you didn't get the two ballasts mixed up and its just the one that's not working?
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 09:34 PM   #12
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
oh i know it's on;y one thats no good. one works fine. It's just one only works byitself. the when u plug the good on in it stops working. how does it know the other one is plugged in?
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 09:44 PM   #13
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
hm, no idea, u sure the two prongs are wired in correctly? The two prongs that go into the plug?
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 09:57 PM   #14
Lee in Ottawa
5th Gear Member
 
Lee in Ottawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 1,056
yep everything is good no bad looking connections
Lee in Ottawa is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2004, 10:01 PM   #15
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,911
Send a message via ICQ to ZiMMie Send a message via MSN to ZiMMie
try splittin the wires. maybe some of the connectors have rust in them.
__________________


www.StanceFactory.com
ZiMMie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.