Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2004, 06:52 PM   #1
M3speed
6th Gear Member
 
M3speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,397
Network, Router PS2 question



i need some help from anyone that knows anything about network connections.

I have a reuter hooked up to my PS2 from my PC. When i try and play online games with the PS2, i always get the message "the connection had timed out"

On my Broadband Utility page, tells me that everything is connected properly, can anyone help?? pleeeaassseee!
M3speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 06:56 PM   #2
Betray
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 4,353
Send a message via ICQ to Betray Send a message via AIM to Betray Send a message via MSN to Betray
i think u have to put rogers.com in ps2 connection setup.. i remember thats all i did before to get it to work
Betray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:09 PM   #3
grossi
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: acapulco
Posts: 440
I have the same problem. I also put the direct connection into my ps2 and it worked. Although it did work for me a while ago from the router, but now it's giving me headaches.
__________________
grossi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:19 PM   #4
Millad
4th Gear Member
 
Millad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 717
Send a message via ICQ to Millad
Forward the necesary ports. Through your routers configuration website.
Could be either if it's a
D-link router
http://192.168.0.1
Linksys
http://192.168.1.1
Microsoft
http://192.168.2.1
Millad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:26 PM   #5
burnhard88
Post-Whore of Ottawa
 
burnhard88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa/Kars/Richmond Hill
Posts: 2,578
Send a message via MSN to burnhard88 Send a message via Yahoo to burnhard88
if u have a linksys router... make sure ur router and inet is off... plug rj45 cable into the router... use a wireless access point and plug it into ur ps2 where ever it is... then plug in your modem *make sure u unplug it from the power bar*... then u should be good to go...

__________________
burnhard88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:30 PM   #6
M3speed
6th Gear Member
 
M3speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by Millad
Forward the necesary ports. Through your routers configuration website.
Could be either if it's a
D-link router
http://192.168.0.1
Linksys
http://192.168.1.1
Microsoft
http://192.168.2.1

lol sorry i'm a bit of a noob here! english please
M3speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:35 PM   #7
burnhard88
Post-Whore of Ottawa
 
burnhard88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ottawa/Kars/Richmond Hill
Posts: 2,578
Send a message via MSN to burnhard88 Send a message via Yahoo to burnhard88
here is a sketchy diagram...

Attached Images
File Type: jpg diagram.JPG (8.6 KB, 26 views)
__________________
burnhard88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:43 PM   #8
Millad
4th Gear Member
 
Millad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 717
Send a message via ICQ to Millad
You should DMZ it on your router.

Perhaps look more into this
http://boardsus.playstation.com/play...workAdaptorFAQ
Millad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 07:44 PM   #9
M3speed
6th Gear Member
 
M3speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,397
thanks for the info, i have a microsoft modem, it is connected properly but i can't figure out why the ps2 online wont work
M3speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 11:00 PM   #10
Betray
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 4,353
Send a message via ICQ to Betray Send a message via AIM to Betray Send a message via MSN to Betray
rogershelp.com
Betray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015