Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E30 (1983 - 1991)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2004, 04:11 AM   #1
mikee30
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 289
IPOD or other mp3 players in an e30??

Is it possible to wire in a mp3 player into the e30 factory sound system such that it can be played without using the ugly cassette adapters? Has anyone ever seen this done, or know any websites explaining how? I was thinking maybe installing a switch to toggle between thefactory radio and the mp3 player...such as an ipod?

Oh yeah...has anyone ever hooked up a cd changer on the stock radio? is this doable as well?

Thanks again
mikee30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 04:18 AM   #2
T.Dot_E30
Classifieds Moderator
 
T.Dot_E30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: T.Dot
Posts: 9,251
if ur talkin about those small handhell mp3 players....nope its not possible unless u get deck with an aux input.

If ur talking about an mp3 cd deck, ya its possible why wouldn't it, they are made for cars.

U can't hook an ipod up unless u find a deck with an aux input or u use that cassette adapter shit.


The cd changers that allow u too hook dem upto a factory deck, use an AM signal to transmit which u would put the deck at a certain channel, and it would pick up the cd changer......which isn't really good sound quality and really shit if u want a system in ur car.
__________________

Last edited by T.Dot_E30; 06-04-2004 at 04:21 AM.
T.Dot_E30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 05:59 AM   #3
SourSamo
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to SourSamo
I used a Jvc mp3 deck with aux in wired to my ipod dock. Then hooked the dock up to the cigarette lighter and mounted it where the ash tray used to be.

I've never even played a cd in my car, cause the 20 gigs of music at my fingertips was easily worth the money. I can't recommend it enough.

If I get this new E30 I'm looking at, I'll take some pics of the install.
SourSamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 12:32 PM   #4
Kid
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 63
Send a message via AIM to Kid
Wasn't there a factory cd changer option for the E30? But I think it was the later models
Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 02:36 PM   #5
Mystikal
Moderator/Event-Coordinator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stance
Posts: 12,751
All of the cars with the premium system can have the CD changer. But why...

Get a new deck if for anything the better sound quality, then install the auxilary source.
__________________

@stancejay
Mystikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 02:41 PM   #6
mikee30
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 289
I am going to sound dumb now...but what is the auxillary source look like? RCA plug, 3/8's..etc?
My CD player has an AUX button on the remote, but nothing in the back looks AUX related.
mikee30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 02:56 PM   #7
Mystikal
Moderator/Event-Coordinator
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stance
Posts: 12,751
You need to purchase a seperate adaptor, which allows the use of 2 RCA's. Call a store that deals your brand and see if they can order one in for you. Hopefully it's not NLA.

I thought you had a factory deck...?
__________________

@stancejay
Mystikal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 04:18 PM   #8
mikee30
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 289
Right now all I have is a hole with wires coming out....I had the factory deck and am now putting in a cd deck...but when I did put the cd deck...the problem mentioned in my other post started.
mikee30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2004, 05:19 PM   #9
SourSamo
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 73
Send a message via ICQ to SourSamo
If your deck doesn't have aux in, which most don't there are a few options.

Wire up an FM transmitters. Its easy to do but alot of people don't like the quality. Or there are some companies that will turn the cd changer port on the deck into an aux in.
SourSamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.