Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E30 (1983 - 1991)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-23-2004, 09:07 AM   #46
GusRacer
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 18
dude...the VIN site is http://www.bmw-z1.com/VIN/VINdecode-e.cgi

should tell you what ya car is....should look good...im a fellow black lover...go the jungle
__________________
www.bimmersport.co.nz

NZ BMW
GusRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 01:29 PM   #47
diegom6
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lima-Peru , South America
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally posted by MorningCruiser
My jeep has an indicated redline of 5500rpm, but the tach goes to 8000rpm and the engine revs to 7500 before it hits a revlimiter Stock too...
what Jeep do you have? ECU controlled if so there is no way to revp up t7500 or so..

I f you don't have that tank reservoir of fluid for the steering power, means that your car didn't come with P/S from factory..

Take a pic from your tach, I wanna see it..but I bet it's a ETA model in all the way!
__________________
diegom6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2004, 05:01 PM   #48
hammoj28
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Posts: 260
Thanks for all the help guys.
__________________
hammoj28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 07:27 AM   #49
nzer
4th Gear Member
 
nzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally posted by diegom6
what Jeep do you have? ECU controlled if so there is no way to revp up t7500 or so..

I f you don't have that tank reservoir of fluid for the steering power, means that your car didn't come with P/S from factory..

Take a pic from your tach, I wanna see it..but I bet it's a ETA model in all the way!
dude did you read anything?

Its not an eta!
__________________
BMWs Downunder
http://www.bimmersport.co.nz
nzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 08:26 AM   #50
MorningCruiser
6th Gear Member
 
MorningCruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 1,634
Quote:
Originally posted by diegom6
what Jeep do you have? ECU controlled if so there is no way to revp up t7500 or so..

I f you don't have that tank reservoir of fluid for the steering power, means that your car didn't come with P/S from factory..

Take a pic from your tach, I wanna see it..but I bet it's a ETA model in all the way!
Actually, the ECU has a speed governor, and the rev limiter is WAY too high for what the engine should take, it sounded like a bomb and yes, it still runs.

92 YJ 2.5l... And no, it was not a forced rpm from downshifting or coming down a steep hill...
__________________
Wheelman for hire - PM me for details - Any Police on the forum ignore this...

Quote:
Originally posted by AlpWhitE46
"Im sickfinga, im always right."
MorningCruiser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 12:43 PM   #51
diegom6
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lima-Peru , South America
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally posted by nzer
dude did you read anything?

Its not an eta!
so...if is not a ETA what the hell is ????


just see the old type of distributor, all the hoses all the parts and if you know about E30 you should know that is a ETA model...enough!
__________________
diegom6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 01:13 PM   #52
hammoj28
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Posts: 260
Apparantely someone said it's a euro m20
__________________
hammoj28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 06:21 PM   #53
Skunk#1
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: austin, tx (512)
Posts: 1,365
the tach from a four cylinder wont work with a six cylinder, they have different readings. one picks up every four sparks and says that is for 2 rpms and the other picks up every six and says that is for 2 rpms. so if you use the four cylinder one with the six than it will read higher i think?! i know when you buy aftermarket (ie autometer) then they have a switch that you can toggle for different uses. i doubt that the bimmer one will, but you should be able to modify the tach from another six to your harness.
__________________
BMW--Because Mine Won
BMW--Built My Way-better than good
Skunk#1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 06:22 PM   #54
Skunk#1
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: austin, tx (512)
Posts: 1,365
also he said it was a 316 with motor swap, so why would he need to find out the vin to find out what his car came with?
__________________
BMW--Because Mine Won
BMW--Built My Way-better than good
Skunk#1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 06:55 PM   #55
hammoj28
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Posts: 260
I heard that there is a calibrate thingy behind the dials which you adjust for different engines.
__________________
hammoj28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2004, 07:21 PM   #56
hammoj28
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Posts: 260
I heard that there is a calibrate thingy behind the dials which you adjust for different engines.
__________________
hammoj28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 10:46 PM   #57
nzer
4th Gear Member
 
nzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally posted by diegom6
so...if is not a ETA what the hell is ????


just see the old type of distributor, all the hoses all the parts and if you know about E30 you should know that is a ETA model...enough!
Because.. ITS A EURO m20 b20 or b23! ETAs were ALLLLLL Motronic.. Not L-Jettronic like the one in the picture is.

ANNNDDDD We don't get etas in Euroland.
__________________
BMWs Downunder
http://www.bimmersport.co.nz
nzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 10:48 PM   #58
nzer
4th Gear Member
 
nzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally posted by Skunk#1
the tach from a four cylinder wont work with a six cylinder, they have different readings. one picks up every four sparks and says that is for 2 rpms and the other picks up every six and says that is for 2 rpms. so if you use the four cylinder one with the six than it will read higher i think?! i know when you buy aftermarket (ie autometer) then they have a switch that you can toggle for different uses. i doubt that the bimmer one will, but you should be able to modify the tach from another six to your harness.
If that IS a motorswap - then damn it looks like it came straight out the factory . It is IDENTICAL to my engine bay.

That is no motor swap - and it is no 3 ltr motor.
__________________
BMWs Downunder
http://www.bimmersport.co.nz
nzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 11:14 PM   #59
hammoj28
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Posts: 260
It's definately a swap because the car used to be a 316i. The car has 316i on the V5 and the marking inside the drivers door says 316i. I don't think it's a 3ltr though. I will try to contact the guy that did the swap and ask him.
__________________
hammoj28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.