Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-22-2003, 03:32 PM   #1
huckle
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 575
someone help me with pc/dvd



ok I have a couple problems with my computer again.
A couple weeks ago I bought a dvd burner, the software that came with it was Sonic my dvd 4.0 . When I want to import the movie to write it on a dvd it won`t work. An error pops up saying the program had an invalid action, something like that. When I click on details there is nothing but crazy codes.

The second problem I have has something to do with bit torent or my pc. I downloaded a couple other dvd programs, to try if I could burn a dvd with those other programs. But when I click on the file to install the programm again an error message pops up, saying windows can`t open the file because it`s damaged. This happend with 3 or 4 different programs so I have a hard time believing they`re all damaged.
I use windows 98

thanks to anyone who can help me

berry
__________________
huckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 04:06 PM   #2
Kal
maxRealtor
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 3,756
Send a message via MSN to Kal
first things first... is ur software compatible with windows 98?

secondly, uninstall the new programs that came with ur hardware and then reinstall them

if this doens't work, try there tech support i guess...
Kal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 04:31 PM   #3
huckle
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 575
oh oops
damn computers I hate those things
Now I`ve read more closely what it said on the box. System requirements are windows 98 2nd edition and pentium III 800 mhz, I only got 550 mhz :d and windows 98 1st edition I think

thanks for your help kal

berry
__________________

Last edited by huckle; 08-22-2003 at 04:42 PM.
huckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 04:45 PM   #4
huckle
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 575
is it possible to upgrade from windows 98 to windows 2000 or xp without formatting the hd?
__________________
huckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 04:48 PM   #5
KennyTheGreat
6th Gear Member
 
KennyTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,870
Send a message via ICQ to KennyTheGreat
Quote:
Originally posted by huckle
is it possible to upgrade from windows 98 to windows 2000 or xp without formatting the hd?
yes sir

just pop in the cd and upgrade...
KennyTheGreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 04:56 PM   #6
huckle
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 575
ok thanks kenny
I just searched for a pentium 4 processor, but they give 2 different speeds for the processor. One is 2.47 GHz and the 2nd speed is something like 800 Mhz.
Is it possible that the speed in the system requirements is the first kind of speed and I was comparing that to the speed of my hd, but I compared it to the 2nd kind of speed of my hd?
confusing right?
read it a couple times and please tell me if this is a possibility or not.
And I just checked my windows version, it`s 98 2nd edition so that`s fine.

thanks
__________________

Last edited by huckle; 08-22-2003 at 05:03 PM.
huckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 05:17 PM   #7
Harry
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 852
that 2.47 is an 800 Front side bus, 2400 MHZ cpu. Your cpu is a 100 front side bus, 533 MHZ cpu. The faster CPU will not fit in your computer.
Harry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 05:28 PM   #8
huckle
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 575
I see, but why does the site of the store give both speeds for one and the same HD then?
__________________
huckle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2003, 05:33 PM   #9
Harry
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 852
Its the newest intel CPU, they are advertising that it has 800mhz front side bus.
Harry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015