Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2003, 12:16 AM   #1
Jon@Bimmersport
MaXsponsor
 
Jon@Bimmersport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 13,787
Computer Dilema: More ram? or more speed?



im doing a lot of video editing now...i have the choice of:

A) sticking with SDRAM pc133 on a P4 and going from 512mb to 1gb

B) ditching my board and going to DDR333 and keeping my P4 (400mhz FSB) with the asus p4s8x which has the sis655 (dual DDR capable)

If i go with B i need someone to buy my mobo and ram..
__________________

Authorized Ontario dealer for Active Autowerke|VF-Engineering|[/color]ESS TuningAFE|Bilstein Suspension|H&R Suspension|KW suspension|Brembo Brake Systems| Stoptech| - Call us for the best pricing please DO NOT PM in regards to pricing

Maintenance|Performance|Tuning & Forced Induction
Jon@Bimmersport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 12:17 AM   #2
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
I'd go with option B since 133 would be bottlenecking your system greately.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 12:24 AM   #3
Jon@Bimmersport
MaXsponsor
 
Jon@Bimmersport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 13,787
Quote:
Originally posted by Gamite
I'd go with option B since 133 would be bottlenecking your system greately.
i c, i think i'll take your opinion..i was thinking the same but i was also considering, maybe my system isnt rendering/exporting the vid fast because lack of memory...but i was also thinking the faster ram would benifit too...

is single DDR333 a lot faster? i hope to notice a difference..
__________________

Authorized Ontario dealer for Active Autowerke|VF-Engineering|[/color]ESS TuningAFE|Bilstein Suspension|H&R Suspension|KW suspension|Brembo Brake Systems| Stoptech| - Call us for the best pricing please DO NOT PM in regards to pricing

Maintenance|Performance|Tuning & Forced Induction
Jon@Bimmersport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 12:42 AM   #4
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,582
I'm rolling on my PIII 450mhz with 768SDRAM and more than happy.


P.S. Jon, instead of wasting money on computer, that will be outdated tomorrow, start saving money to mod that E30
SickFinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 12:45 AM   #5
Jon@Bimmersport
MaXsponsor
 
Jon@Bimmersport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 13,787
Quote:
Originally posted by SickFinga
I'm rolling on my PIII 450mhz with 768SDRAM and more than happy.


P.S. Jon, instead of wasting money on computer, that will be outdated tomorrow, start saving money to mod that E30
Vlad....download premiere 6.5...save footage on your computer, and edit 3 videos without restarting, running MSN, ICQ and having ppl like flapjack msg'ing over and over 10min time frame asking if its done yet..

My bro is paying for everything for that car, except the deck (i'll cover that since i owe him $$$) but the rest hes paying for....i gotta save for my own shit man.
__________________

Authorized Ontario dealer for Active Autowerke|VF-Engineering|[/color]ESS TuningAFE|Bilstein Suspension|H&R Suspension|KW suspension|Brembo Brake Systems| Stoptech| - Call us for the best pricing please DO NOT PM in regards to pricing

Maintenance|Performance|Tuning & Forced Induction
Jon@Bimmersport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 12:50 AM   #6
PBalla
3rd Gear Member
 
PBalla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 499
i just bought p4pe, DDR333 512 MB, yet to recieve vid card, but I think its the way 2 go
__________________
PBalla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 01:09 AM   #7
golden
Doesn't have a car.
 
golden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: GTA
Posts: 1,944
get more ram, u'll hardly notice difference between the new faster ram

graphics programs just need a lot of ram, i used to do alot of work (for fun) in 3DS Max.. its all about amount of ram and cpu speed... unless you can get a better processor with more cache

anyhow, i say get the ram.
__________________
02' 325CI
golden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 01:31 AM   #8
Bill Gates
6th Gear Member
 
Bill Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,217
Send a message via MSN to Bill Gates
...

Jon, does your current processor have HT (Hyper-Threading Technology? if not, thats what u want. with HT, a video can be rendered while another is being edited at the same time. it also helps the real-time preview, runs better and more smoothly on a P4 with HT.

Video editing has always been cpu intensive, and i've heard the best performance is with a dual processor config.
__________________
Bill Gates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 01:33 AM   #9
Jon@Bimmersport
MaXsponsor
 
Jon@Bimmersport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 13,787
Re: ...

Quote:
Originally posted by Bill Gates
Jon, does your current processor have HT (Hyper-Threading Technology? if not, thats what u want. with HT, a video can be rendered while another is being edited at the same time. it also helps the real-time preview, runs better and more smoothly on a P4 with HT.

Video editing has always been cpu intensive, and i've heard the best performance is with a dual processor config.
if i had the $$$ i'd go with the new 3ghz (not 3.06ghz) P4 and the new 800mhz FSB mobo from ASUS, then some crucial dual DDR400 1gb..anyone wanna fund maxbimmer videos!?!?
__________________

Authorized Ontario dealer for Active Autowerke|VF-Engineering|[/color]ESS TuningAFE|Bilstein Suspension|H&R Suspension|KW suspension|Brembo Brake Systems| Stoptech| - Call us for the best pricing please DO NOT PM in regards to pricing

Maintenance|Performance|Tuning & Forced Induction
Jon@Bimmersport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 01:44 AM   #10
Bill Gates
6th Gear Member
 
Bill Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,217
Send a message via MSN to Bill Gates
...

if u have a budget, why not get the fastest processor for your board, and increase your RAM.

again, RAM and processing power are the keys to getting the best performance from Premiere 6.5.

if your serious about making videos, save time, then build it right and get a dual processor board with dual CPU's. thats if u can generate some $$ doing vids.

Just remember, Adobe recommends dual processors for the best performance.
__________________
Bill Gates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 02:06 AM   #11
Jon@Bimmersport
MaXsponsor
 
Jon@Bimmersport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 13,787
Re: ...

Quote:
Originally posted by Bill Gates
thats if u can generate some $$ doing vids.
impossible...if you tried to sell your car, most ppl on here will only offer HALF the amount u ask...freeloaders
__________________

Authorized Ontario dealer for Active Autowerke|VF-Engineering|[/color]ESS TuningAFE|Bilstein Suspension|H&R Suspension|KW suspension|Brembo Brake Systems| Stoptech| - Call us for the best pricing please DO NOT PM in regards to pricing

Maintenance|Performance|Tuning & Forced Induction
Jon@Bimmersport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 02:53 AM   #12
sonic07
6th Gear Member
 
sonic07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Street - Ville
Posts: 1,260
plan B sounds good and take the advice from bill gates the dual cpu's is a good idea for primiere. and never forget the hard drive because while rendering windows always use hd to cache so use the fastest hd u can find. i.e. i use cheetah ultra 160 scsi in my main computer (ST373405LC) very sweet ... if you got more money get the 15k rpm .... now that like having a Z8 bimmer ....
with ultra 320 scsi ...... yahooooo ....
well if you're on a budget get an IDE the new western digital we tested and the result is better than most drive out there in the market for now ...
__________________

Pedal To The Metal
sonic07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 03:35 AM   #13
KennyTheGreat
6th Gear Member
 
KennyTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,870
Send a message via ICQ to KennyTheGreat
definately plan B

P4 with SDR is like a 5 series body with 318 engine...
KennyTheGreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 05:20 AM   #14
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
Since you got me all computer oriented and thinking, I decided to overclock..


my 1700XP which was originally running at 1456mhz, is now running at a stable 1900mhz

My Geforce 4 Ti4200 originally at:
250 core 446 memory

is now
300 core 550 memory

I get 1808 on 3d mark 03. Not too shabby for my non DX9 card.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2003, 08:02 AM   #15
Foc us
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: blah
Posts: 713
get dual intel itanium cpus and massive rams....might be pretty impressive doing vdo editing.....
Foc us is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015