Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 5 series
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2011, 05:19 PM   #1
tlinkletter
2nd Gear Member
 
tlinkletter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 268
E39 - Driving with gauge pod out?

I've got a 1998 540i with the dead pixel issue on the gauges. I want to send them away to be repaired but can't be without the car. Can you drive it without the gauges? Or could I swap in a spare set I have and then put the original's back in without throwing off the odometer?
tlinkletter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 10:42 PM   #2
Dado 540
6th Gear Member
 
Dado 540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 1,972
Putting in a spare unit may trigger the mileage manipulation dot! Mileage is stored at three loaction in the car one of them being the odometer. If you place your spare and turn the car on the computer will perform a check to see if the three storage locations match. It is doable to put your spare unit in however it will need to be programmed.

Now im not sure what would happen if you had the manipulation dot iluminate on your spare odometer and then you put your original back in. Would it still be on, i am not sure.
__________________
E39 540i Sport
Dado 540 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 10:40 AM   #3
tlinkletter
2nd Gear Member
 
tlinkletter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 268
That's what I was wondering as well. Maybe I'll just have to have the dealer do a prog on both of them so it all stay's synced. I really don't want to mess it up.
tlinkletter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 08:44 AM   #4
tlinkletter
2nd Gear Member
 
tlinkletter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 268
For anyone else's reference I was at the dealer and he said to just go a head and swap them. He can program them after the repaired unit is put back in.
tlinkletter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2014