Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E30 (1983 - 1991)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2010, 12:39 AM   #1
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
s52 swap/cluster question?

im currently gettting back into fixing/upgrading the mechanical things on my 316 and i have a few questions.

Bimmersport's Jon told me that i have to change the cluster on my 316 to complete the swap. i havent done that yet, though it is planned.
Why do i have to swap clusters? and from what car do i need to swap in?

im also going to be upgrading my drums to disk brakes. what exactly do i need to do the swap? i've tried searching but all the write ups are pretty unorganized. i have limited lift time, so i rather have all my parts ready to go before i start ripping into things.
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 01:57 AM   #2
E30M42cab
Parts Hoarding Specialist
 
E30M42cab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Milton
Posts: 2,333
Well, your tach will read properly if you change it, but you really only need to change the tach to a e30 325i tach, and swap the code plug on the back of the cluster to a 325i code plug. You don't need to change the whole cluster though.

This is what I know...
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_s999 View Post
Grow up and move on.
E30M42cab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 07:43 AM   #3
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by E30M42cab View Post
Well, your tach will read properly if you change it, but you really only need to change the tach to a e30 325i tach, and swap the code plug on the back of the cluster to a 325i code plug. You don't need to change the whole cluster though.

This is what I know...
hmmm what about my fuel economy gauge? i noticed that stopped working after the swap :s
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 09:54 PM   #4
Morten
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 16
You can hook that up, but it will be off because the injectors are larger in the S52 (more fuel deposited for each rpm pulse). In theory could be fixed by reprogramming the plugin module in the cluster, but I have never heard of anyone doing that. I used to add 50% to the mileage value (in liters per 100km) shown on the OBC and always take off 1/3 of the range-till-empty number, that fit for the M50 I had put in my 325i.

About hooking it up, the wires are at different locations in the plug and possibly different colors, but you can locate the wires by checking both electrical diagrams for the E30 and the E36/S52.
__________________

Because MOTOR is our middle name...

Last edited by Morten; 09-14-2010 at 09:56 PM.
Morten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 09:10 AM   #5
SamE30e
6th Gear Member
 
SamE30e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Milton
Posts: 2,870
316i tach is probably driven differently than a electronic ignition in the 318's and 325's. Thats probably why you have to change it.
__________________
91 318is - M50NV (gone)
02 WRB Subaru WRX EJ207 forged, 320 AWHP stock turbo.
85 - 325
02 325i Sedan
SamE30e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 08:21 PM   #6
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamE30e View Post
316i tach is probably driven differently than a electronic ignition in the 318's and 325's. Thats probably why you have to change it.
haha even worse, mine is just a 316, not the 316i. (woooo carb'd m10 ) everything on my car is mechanic (except for the side mirrors, for some reason they're the only things that came powered)

another question:

i have a short case open 4.10 diff sitting on the car (mated with the S52 and the ZF tranny). in order to put on my 3.25 LSD, im going to have to get another custom drive shaft, right? considering the 3.25 is a long case if i remember correctly
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 08:23 PM   #7
craz azn
6th Gear Member
 
craz azn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Port Perry
Posts: 7,486
Send a message via MSN to craz azn
E30 diffs should not have any difference in length.
__________________

Rippin' Proper | Youtube | Vimeo |
craz azn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 08:52 PM   #8
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by craz azn View Post
E30 diffs should not have any difference in length.
really? whats all this short and long case buisness i keep hearing about?
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2010, 10:21 PM   #9
craz azn
6th Gear Member
 
craz azn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Port Perry
Posts: 7,486
Send a message via MSN to craz azn
Not sure, I know 2002s have differences with long and short case diffs... but not E30s. Maybe you mean the difference of small VS med case diffs? Small case diffs are in the 4cyl cars (and smaller displacement 6 cyl cars in Europe), except the M3 which uses the med case like the 6 cyl cars. E28 diffs will also interchange, but the side flanges need to be changed along with the rear cover. Be sure its a post 84 E28 diff, as there is a change around 83-84 with the diff housing casting that won't work with the E30 rear cover.
__________________

Rippin' Proper | Youtube | Vimeo |
craz azn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 12:12 AM   #10
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by craz azn View Post
Not sure, I know 2002s have differences with long and short case diffs... but not E30s. Maybe you mean the difference of small VS med case diffs? Small case diffs are in the 4cyl cars (and smaller displacement 6 cyl cars in Europe), except the M3 which uses the med case like the 6 cyl cars. E28 diffs will also interchange, but the side flanges need to be changed along with the rear cover. Be sure its a post 84 E28 diff, as there is a change around 83-84 with the diff housing casting that won't work with the E30 rear cover.
shouldnt be a problem, as i bought the diff from another E30 owner who just swapped his S52 for an Euro S50B32. he wasnt satisfied with the gearing so he took out the 3.25 and opted for a 2.91
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 11:53 PM   #11
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
update:

so i just picked up an extra cluster for a 325i.

i've tried looking this up in r3v but couldnt find the info i needed.
the tach just pulls out from the board, so im guessing all i have to do is plug it into my current cluster? (havent had a chance to open up my 316 cluster yet)

whats this code plug that e30m42cab was talking about?
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 12:05 PM   #12
voluted
2nd Gear Member
 
voluted's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 226
The coding plug is this thingy:

voluted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 12:12 PM   #13
craz azn
6th Gear Member
 
craz azn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Port Perry
Posts: 7,486
Send a message via MSN to craz azn
Old style clusters have the coding plug at the back. It is a flatter looking pin sorta deally compared to the later box style plug in the front of the cluster.

Didn't Bimmersport do your swap for you? Shouldn't they have sorted out all of this jazz for you?
__________________

Rippin' Proper | Youtube | Vimeo |
craz azn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 09:24 PM   #14
DYMO
JDM soul
 
DYMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by craz azn View Post
Old style clusters have the coding plug at the back. It is a flatter looking pin sorta deally compared to the later box style plug in the front of the cluster.

Didn't Bimmersport do your swap for you? Shouldn't they have sorted out all of this jazz for you?
nope. they told me to put in a 325i cluster and be done with it.

the thing is, i really dont like how the 325i clusters have those extra warning lights for ABS and crap.

my 316 cluster is so... unclustered

there has to be a reason for switching the entire cluster and not just the tach... maybe because i had to have other things switched as well? like different fuel pumps.

anyone willing to walk me through this? i'd like to keep the cluster i have if possible. i dont need much working other than the fuel gauge, and the tach, and i'd like to keep my speedo (i like reading my speed in miles)
DYMO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 10:50 PM   #15
E30M42cab
Parts Hoarding Specialist
 
E30M42cab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Milton
Posts: 2,333
you can still use the internals of the the 325i tach, and use your "plain" casing... Just take them both apart and use the stuff you actually need. I could do it for you if you'd like. I've frankensteined a few clusters in my time.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_s999 View Post
Grow up and move on.
E30M42cab is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.