Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2010, 01:06 PM   #1
dil
2nd Gear Member
 
dil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: IN THE BMW
Posts: 230
Instaling subs in e36 Questions ?

do u need to change the wiring from the speaker to the amp or jus use the old wiring to the amp ?
dil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 02:16 PM   #2
propr'one
op sucks cock
 
propr'one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: T.
Posts: 17,716
Send a message via MSN to propr'one
wtf?
__________________
d1s bulb canada

Hot: 2001 Estoril M RoadsterZCP 19's michelin supersports, ZHP knob, JL 8W3
Cold: 2002 TiAg M3 6mt ZCP 19's michelin supersports, deoranged, dechromed, led tails, ZHP knob, UUC SS v3, GROM, OEM 18's w310's,
hid headlights hid kit
propr'one is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 09:47 PM   #3
dil
2nd Gear Member
 
dil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: IN THE BMW
Posts: 230
my question was do u use the wiring from the stock amp or u have to change all the wiring to the aftermarket amp ( the question is for wiring an aftermarket amp)
dil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 11:02 PM   #4
MiroE36
6th Gear Member
 
MiroE36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,896
you gotta be more specific, are you going to be using the same deck? if you are going with an aftermaket deck you will just splice the two amps together, similar but a bit harder if you are using the stock one.
__________________
1992 325i / Briliant rot - SOLD @ 301,000km
1998 318is / Arktic silber - SOLD @ 207,000km
2007 335i / Jet Black - CURRENT @ 28,000 km

MiroE36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 12:30 AM   #5
tg07lq
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St Catharines
Posts: 792
you can use the existing wiring thats there for the factory amp, to send/recieve signal, to/from headunit and speakers. it will be fine
__________________
4cyl autotragic woes...
tg07lq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 12:48 AM   #6
prince1
on to the next 1
 
prince1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: mississauga
Posts: 674
Send a message via MSN to prince1
i would and did with my e36. changed to 0 gauge
will be doing some thing similar in the e46
__________________
LOL

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNation View Post
Yo man, I got $6000 in my bank account, and I could buy any car i want
Ya man with $6000 in the bank, you're really balling arnt ya
prince1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 06:06 PM   #7
dil
2nd Gear Member
 
dil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: IN THE BMW
Posts: 230
to an aftermarket deck and amp
dil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 08:49 PM   #8
blk3
4th Gear Member
 
blk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oshawa On Canada
Posts: 830
i ran new wiring and rcas for the amp to power my sub, the other speakers are still powere by the factory amp and everything sounds great
blk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 11:01 PM   #9
archrival
E36 Addict
 
archrival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Norwood, Ontario
Posts: 560
^ What he said. Only need 3ft power and ground wires since the battery is right there so thats not a problem. Just get the $10 deck adapter harness to retain the stock amp and speaker setup with the aftermarket deck.
archrival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2010, 11:37 PM   #10
dil
2nd Gear Member
 
dil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: IN THE BMW
Posts: 230
wired new deck no sound how do i wire my deck to new amp to get sound
dil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 06:06 PM   #11
iverson03tj
5th Gear Member
 
iverson03tj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by dil View Post
wired new deck no sound how do i wire my deck to new amp to get sound
unno if this helps, but this is basically what i used to identify the wire.


iverson03tj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 06:33 PM   #12
blk3
4th Gear Member
 
blk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oshawa On Canada
Posts: 830
you need to hook up the factory amp power wire to the remote wire to your deck to get sound. your not getting sound because the factory amp is off
blk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 10:38 AM   #13
tominizer
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wooda-bridga
Posts: 2,284
Let me understand this.

New aftermarket deck is installed. (yes/no?)

Want to install a new aftermarket amplifier ? correct !!


So I'm going to ask you a few questions. They may seem simple and trival but hey, I need to know that you know these things ?


New deck has RCA outputs ?
Did you install new RCA lines back to where you want to install the new amp?
Did you install the remote trigger wire from the new aftermarket deck to the new amp?
Next, the amp needs to be mounted securely, and provided with good power (fused if the amp is not fused) and ground to the car chassis.

The basics to the amp are the following: signal from the deck to the amp via RCA's, Trigger wire from the deck to the amp to trigger the amp to turn on, power and ground.


AND, my recommendation is ALWAY string new wiring so you know what you have. IF you need any wiring, let me know as I'm in woodbridge as well. I have some wiring in the garage........ some new and some used. May even have some RCA's kickin around.
tominizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 01:36 PM   #14
iverson03tj
5th Gear Member
 
iverson03tj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by tominizer View Post
Let me understand this.

New aftermarket deck is installed. (yes/no?)

Want to install a new aftermarket amplifier ? correct !!


So I'm going to ask you a few questions. They may seem simple and trival but hey, I need to know that you know these things ?


New deck has RCA outputs ?
Did you install new RCA lines back to where you want to install the new amp?
Did you install the remote trigger wire from the new aftermarket deck to the new amp?
Next, the amp needs to be mounted securely, and provided with good power (fused if the amp is not fused) and ground to the car chassis.

The basics to the amp are the following: signal from the deck to the amp via RCA's, Trigger wire from the deck to the amp to trigger the amp to turn on, power and ground.


AND, my recommendation is ALWAY string new wiring so you know what you have. IF you need any wiring, let me know as I'm in woodbridge as well. I have some wiring in the garage........ some new and some used. May even have some RCA's kickin around.
Do you have zero gauge? im planing on doing "the big 3", but getting the 0 gauge from the alternator all the way to the battery is going to be a mission!!

Also has anyone done this before?
iverson03tj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 11:04 PM   #15
tominizer
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wooda-bridga
Posts: 2,284
Yes.... I do........... other thing is instead of going with 0 guage, run multiple strands of 4 gauge instead. Easier to hide. Easier to fish. ETC !!

Other thing is have you calculated what you REALLY need instead of just installing the BIG guage you can find ?!?!??! How big of an alternator upgrade are you doing........... sounds like you read Yuli's thread on CCA !!
tominizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.