Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E36 (1991 - 1999)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-05-2010, 12:36 AM   #1
craigIS
A.K.A. crossfire291
 
craigIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Chatham
Posts: 2,044
Send a message via MSN to craigIS
What Do I Need To Install Cold Air?

So today, I looked at how I might install a cold air in my 94 318is. I became confused. There is the air box which the filter goes in, then, there is the sensor behind that. Thing is, don't I need that sensor? So what do I need to do, to get a cold air set up?
__________________


flickr
craigIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 03:12 AM   #2
doogee
Stance is Gay.
 
doogee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ancaster
Posts: 3,452
Send a message via MSN to doogee
Google Images is your friend

__________________


Dakar M3 Track Build Thread
doogee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 11:59 AM   #3
craigIS
A.K.A. crossfire291
 
craigIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Chatham
Posts: 2,044
Send a message via MSN to craigIS
Quote:
Originally Posted by doogee View Post
Google Images is your friend

That looks like what I need. What exactly is it? lol Where do I get one?
__________________


flickr
craigIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2010, 11:38 PM   #4
PedroBMW
Hooked on Boost
 
PedroBMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 1,208
dude just do a google search for "e36 cold air intake" and you'll find hundreds of places to buy them.
__________________


http://www.foldingtrailers.ca
PedroBMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 05:35 PM   #5
bmw-dinan36
1st Gear Newbie
 
bmw-dinan36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: toronto
Posts: 45
K&N cold air intake systems have it with heat shields.. i dont think u need that sensor . it just an air sensor. mine is just dangling under my air filter and my car runs fine.. lol
bmw-dinan36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:57 PM   #6
QcE36
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 89
Air intake on 318's wont really affect anything... except the sound of the engine, and could let dust in your engine if you buy a cheapo filter (K&N AFe and amsoil are great)
__________________
QcE36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 01:08 AM   #7
taxi615
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: quebec
Posts: 486
yeah dont bother too much with a 300$ + CAI system for just sound. drop in filter would be your friend.50$ and its a done deal.
taxi615 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 12:08 PM   #8
5style
Hatters gon Hatt
 
5style's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronot
Posts: 5,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by doogee View Post
Google Images is your friend

This is a m44, not a m42, a 94 will have a m42 and it will be a different set up due to the afm box


As for power, it opens up the revs past 4k and there is a noticable difference in terms of how fast the revs rise. You WILL lose low rpm pull, just fyi.
__________________
Cayenne hunting!
5style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 09:38 AM   #9
JvzwetE36325
2nd Gear Member
 
JvzwetE36325's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: 7mins 30secs to mosports gate :O
Posts: 211
As for power, it opens up the revs past 4k and there is a noticable difference in terms of how fast the revs rise. You WILL lose low rpm pull, just fyi.[/quote]

Clutch dump FTW
JvzwetE36325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 10:56 AM   #10
rocketkev
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 12
I maybe wrong but don't you need to relocate the horn for a CAI? It might just be for the I6.
rocketkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2014