Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2003, 04:28 PM   #1
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,095
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
Network/Internet



Ok, my network and my internet was working fine all the time since i moved in, and a couple of days ago when i came home from school (i have 2 computers, one which is my brothers that is connected to rogers, and networks to mine) my internet was down on my computer. I went downstairs to check if my brothers computer was on, and it was..so i went to network properties and tried to repair, but nothing happened, I restarted and shut down the computer, and also restarted my brothers and nothing happened.. I still had no internet and could not see my brother through network..

I brought the computer downstairs and tried switching the network cable, nothing again...(i use 2 network cards for my brothers computer, and one on mine)

What else could the problem be? I can only think of changing the slots, or changing the network card?

Help please
AlpWhitE46 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2003, 04:47 PM   #2
MP328
Krv Svoju Za Bosnu Moju
 
MP328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Brampton
Posts: 2,583
Send a message via MSN to MP328
u might wanna post on these board for more help

http://www.thecomputermechanics.com/forums/index.php?s=

http://cgi.techtv.com/messageboards?...ew&board_id=17
MP328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2003, 05:45 PM   #3
Miguel
...Delt Smash
 
Miguel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dudebridge
Posts: 10,882
It could be anything!!!
did the plug for your router fall out?
call Rogers at 416-464-3433, tell them you bought a new computer and that they need to reset the connection on their end.

see if that works
__________________
Miguel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2003, 06:50 PM   #4
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,095
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
Im pretty sure its the cable..i thought it wasnt since i switched the cable, but those were straight through and i need a cross over cable...so i will pick it up from my friend and see if it works then...

Miguel, I dont use a router, and rogers wouldnt be able to help since internet works fine, just the network connection the the other computer cannot be detected..thanks
AlpWhitE46 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2003, 08:29 PM   #5
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,834
i say u buy windows xp professional, itll fix everytingand configure everything
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2003, 08:30 PM   #6
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,095
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
i have windows xp and had it since it came out...its not it..im pretty sure it would be cable...if not, the network card , otherwise, i dont know
AlpWhitE46 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 12:32 AM   #7
Harry
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 852
Whne u are plugge dinto the hub, do the lights on it light up for the port that your system is plugged into?
Harry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 12:40 AM   #8
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,095
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
read what i said above, i dont use a router or a hub..
AlpWhitE46 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 12:43 AM   #9
Gamite
Moderator
 
Gamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 21,082
um.. gonna start off with basics, so bare with me, when you connect the wires, does the link light stay up?

essentially your brothers computer is acting like a router since the internet goes to his computer right?

check if both computers are using the same workgroup name.
__________________
www.gamite.net

Gamite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 02:37 AM   #10
Bill Gates
6th Gear Member
 
Bill Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,217
Send a message via MSN to Bill Gates
..

ya, start with Gamite's suggestion. looks like your using your brothers system as a gateway (via software).

do an ipconfig (via DOS) on the system that works. then do the same to yours.

both should have the same subnet, and a unique private IP address either 192.168.x.x or 10.10.x.x
make sure both have the same gateway.

then through DOS, ping the main system. if you don't get a reply back, then the problem could be your NIC not being assigned a proper IP.

start with that and let us know.
__________________
Bill Gates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 03:06 AM   #11
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,095
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
everything is the same guys...i didnt switch anything, its just that one day when i came from school, it just happened to not be working... im 95% sure its the cable..otherwise if not the network card
AlpWhitE46 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 03:09 AM   #12
Bill Gates
6th Gear Member
 
Bill Gates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,217
Send a message via MSN to Bill Gates
...

if you don't have a hub or router, then you definitely need a crossover cable.

when your inpecting the cable, make sure pins 1, 2, 3, 6 are the ones crossed over.
__________________
Bill Gates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 03:15 AM   #13
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,095
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
yeah i have a cross over cable..but im guessing it got fuked up..thanks for the help anyways guys.
AlpWhitE46 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2003, 04:08 AM   #14
sonic07
6th Gear Member
 
sonic07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Street - Ville
Posts: 1,260
sounds like perhaps there was power failure and came back up all ip's screw ups ..... from darn rogers but if change computer from one to the next with rogers you have to release the ip from the original computer or else it'll screw up everything untill rogers server rescan ip's. rogers actually record your mac addr. from you nic or router if you have one.
__________________

Pedal To The Metal
sonic07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015