Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-07-2010, 12:03 PM   #1
DaveM3_09
2nd Gear Member
 
DaveM3_09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 228
E46 M3 with subs?? *help

I wanna upgrade my subwoofer system in my M3 but not sure what the procedure involves. anyone know how to switch the stock sub with say an MTX in a box? Do I need another amp as well? where is the stock amp located?

__________________
DaveM3_09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 02:08 PM   #2
Gurvinder
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: brampton
Posts: 726
Currently i have all stock system including subs with a set of 10's with a amp running off the stock amp for my subs. The stock amp is in the trunk behind the carpet on the drivers side.
Gurvinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 04:32 PM   #3
EMPIREM3
Catch me if you can.
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: downtown tdot
Posts: 256
Send a message via MSN to EMPIREM3
your subs will slow down your m3
__________________
///M Power
EMPIREM3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 07:01 PM   #4
DaveM3_09
2nd Gear Member
 
DaveM3_09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurvinder View Post
Currently i have all stock system including subs with a set of 10's with a amp running off the stock amp for my subs. The stock amp is in the trunk behind the carpet on the drivers side.
do you have the Harman Kardan stock setup?
__________________
DaveM3_09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 07:02 PM   #5
BMW_E46
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurvinder View Post
Currently i have all stock system including subs with a set of 10's with a amp running off the stock amp for my subs. The stock amp is in the trunk behind the carpet on the drivers side.
I have 2 amps in my system. I have replaced the entire system and use a "old-school" Rocksford Fosgate running the system and its 10 speakers and a separate amp running just the sub in the trunk. Frankly the stock amp is very restrictive and you cannot "attach" another amp to run the sub. Better to spend the money for a new setup.
BMW_E46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.