Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E36 (1991 - 1999)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2010, 07:57 PM   #1
shawno371
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Oshawa,Markham
Posts: 99
Top Front Strut Mount Bolts?????

Hey I was if you can get extended Front top Strut mount bolts the top 3 mounting bolts.

I have installed Pss9's with reinforcement plates underneath.

When the strut comes up the 3 bolts don't have enough thread length now for a top strut tower bar.

Can I get extended Top Strut Mount bolts?
shawno371 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 02:45 PM   #2
grant
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 112
Good question. These are part of the upper strut mount assembly thing. I suppose you'd need to find an aftermarket assembly with longer studs.
grant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 05:22 PM   #3
T.Dot_E30
Classifieds Moderator
 
T.Dot_E30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: T.Dot
Posts: 9,439
If your strut bar has a plate that sits flush on the strut tower then reinforcement plates may not be needed when using a strut bar, do a search on bf.c i think it's come up several times. The base of the strut-bar itself acts as a reinforcement plate as it distributes the load just like the factory plate was meant to do, but i think for e36s since the tower where it mounts isn't flat, not all sit flush enough.
__________________
T.Dot_E30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 09:45 PM   #4
QcE36
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 89
I had the same problem, they didnt fit with my Koni setup
__________________
QcE36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2014