Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E30 (1983 - 1991)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2009, 09:57 PM   #1
jamison67
E30 POWER
 
jamison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: richmondhill
Posts: 274
Results of my stomp test

hey guys,,,,so i did the stomp test on my 88e30 convertible cause it has not been runnin proper and here r the results,,,,,,i need help figure out,,cause i dont under stanad the diagram givin when i google stomp test,,,,so this is what the check engine light did

it went blink,pause,blink,blink,pause,blink,pause,blink,pa use,then blinked and stayed on for like 4 sec and then started to repat itself,,,,if anybody nows what code that might be and can help me out that would be great
jamison67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2009, 10:25 PM   #2
SamE30e
6th Gear Member
 
SamE30e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Milton
Posts: 2,869
1211

1211 - DME, Motronic computer, related fault - which may indicate problem with car computer itself. Delete any stored codes and perform following test: Start the car and let it run for 30 seconds; Turn off car and let it sit for another 30 seconds; Perform diagnostic test again; If the same flash code re-appears DME should be replaced
__________________
91 318is - M50NV (gone)
02 WRB Subaru WRX EJ207 forged, 320 AWHP stock turbo.
85 - 325
02 325i Sedan
SamE30e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 01:49 AM   #3
jamison67
E30 POWER
 
jamison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: richmondhill
Posts: 274
did that test and the problum is still there,,,,,so i guess i need to get one does anyone have one for sale

a few questions,,,,will any e30 dme work or will i need to particular on for my model,,,and also i have a stroker motor and it has a markd chip in it can i just swap this chip with out a problum,,

thanks
jamison67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 08:06 AM   #4
simplycars
6th Gear Member
 
simplycars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oakville / Mississauga
Posts: 1,592
I should have the ecu - pm if interested
__________________
simplycars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 08:58 AM   #5
SamE30e
6th Gear Member
 
SamE30e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Milton
Posts: 2,869
You need a 173 ecu (out of a 325i).

Pretty readily available.
__________________
91 318is - M50NV (gone)
02 WRB Subaru WRX EJ207 forged, 320 AWHP stock turbo.
85 - 325
02 325i Sedan
SamE30e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 12:04 PM   #6
jamison67
E30 POWER
 
jamison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: richmondhill
Posts: 274
parts

and wit the 173 its compatible wit the stroker markd chip i have i will be able t use that wit no problums
jamison67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 06:47 PM   #7
craz azn
6th Gear Member
 
craz azn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Port Perry
Posts: 7,454
Send a message via MSN to craz azn
You need to determine whether your car has a 153, or 173 DME. And no the chips are not interchangeable between the two.
__________________

Rippin' Proper | Youtube | Vimeo |
craz azn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 07:16 PM   #8
jamison67
E30 POWER
 
jamison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: richmondhill
Posts: 274
so this means thaat i am going to have to tottaly retune my car,,,i cant just take the one chip out of mine and put it into the new one
jamison67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2009, 08:57 PM   #9
craz azn
6th Gear Member
 
craz azn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Port Perry
Posts: 7,454
Send a message via MSN to craz azn
Maybe not, again, it depends what computer is in your car. Then once you figure that out, find the same DME as a replacement, and the chip can be swapped over.
__________________

Rippin' Proper | Youtube | Vimeo |
craz azn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2009, 03:10 PM   #10
jamison67
E30 POWER
 
jamison67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: richmondhill
Posts: 274
well bad news,,,,,i picked up another ecu this weekend and put it in and performed the stomp test again and it came up again that the dme was a problum,,,,,couls it be that there is a problum with something else wiring or something and its not the ecu,,,,,,this is driving me crazy ,,,,if anyone can give me a hand in what u think that would be great

thanks
jamison67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.