Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-20-2009, 05:47 PM   #1
Jim .E.
E90 n00b
 
Jim .E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brampton
Posts: 6,674
Error Loading OS



Installed a brand new WD1600AAKS (Western Digital Cavier Blue SATAII 160GB 16MB Cache). I cloned the disk from a 40GB Maxtor IDE drive.

When I go to load windows it just just shows the same error message over and over. So I thought maybe I can't just image the drive straight, so what I did was try a fresh install. At about 90% of copying windows xp files (the initial process after a format before it reboots and installs xp), it just crashes and says it cannot continue.

I tried changing from DMA to Large still no luck.

Bios is up to date.

Whats even weirder is I can image the Maxtor 40GB drive to a 160GB WD1600AAJS (Western Digital Cavier Blue SATA 8MB Cache) and that works.

Any idea?

I read that I need to "write 0's" to the drive first to put a proper MBR on there but I just cant find a way to do it with WD Data LifeGuard.
Jim .E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 07:20 PM   #2
344i
5th Gear Member
 
344i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: .
Posts: 1,122
windows. the problem.
344i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 08:08 PM   #3
BMW BMXer
Wants a 350 Blazer.
 
BMW BMXer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,761
Send a message via ICQ to BMW BMXer Send a message via AIM to BMW BMXer Send a message via MSN to BMW BMXer Send a message via Yahoo to BMW BMXer
^
__________________

Stanceiseverything.com
BMW BMXer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 10:44 PM   #4
Jamil
2nd Gear Member
 
Jamil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 252
If it's working on the 40GB disk and 160GB SATA disk then I'm guessing you have a bad 160GB SATAII disk. It happens, try exchanging it.
Jamil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 11:01 PM   #5
344i
5th Gear Member
 
344i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: .
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW BMXer View Post
^
back at you
344i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 11:47 PM   #6
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,099
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
Could it be possibly a bad drive out of factory?

have you ran the checkup?
AlpWhitE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:25 AM   #7
344i
5th Gear Member
 
344i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: .
Posts: 1,122
on a serious note, most likely a bad drive. Never had a issue cloning before, however had issues with western digitals. One was reporting as a 80 gb while it was infact a 200gb. It also didn t work or allow anything to be installed to it, had to be exchanged.
344i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:28 AM   #8
AlpWhitE46
is a pimp
 
AlpWhitE46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Etobicoke
Posts: 9,099
Send a message via MSN to AlpWhitE46
Usually when you try to install windows... it will say "this drive may fail soon, we suggest you install on another drive"
AlpWhitE46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 08:37 AM   #9
StikiGreenZ
6th Gear Member
 
StikiGreenZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Milton, ON
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via MSN to StikiGreenZ
I'd also suggest that this drive is faulty.
__________________
-

BMW 645i - Black on Red
Range Rover Sport - Black on Black
StikiGreenZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 09:51 AM   #10
Blades
Your opinion is to long
 
Blades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 5,366
Ever since XP came out Microsoft decided that it would be a good idea to limit the amount of hardware changes you can do on your pc before the OS craps out (piracy prevention for microsoft). I'm sure the hard drive works .. but it could be the image as well .. what software did you use to make an image? Does the software give you the option of changing the SID before booting up?
__________________
-=[ BL/\DES ]=-



All it takes is one bad day to reduce the sanest man alive to lunacy. Thats how far the world is from where i am. just one bad day. - Unknown
Blades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:11 PM   #11
Jim .E.
E90 n00b
 
Jim .E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brampton
Posts: 6,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blades View Post
Ever since XP came out Microsoft decided that it would be a good idea to limit the amount of hardware changes you can do on your pc before the OS craps out (piracy prevention for microsoft). I'm sure the hard drive works .. but it could be the image as well .. what software did you use to make an image? Does the software give you the option of changing the SID before booting up?
Acronis True Image Enterprise edition
Good Ol' Norton Ghost 2003
and also a fresh install

seems I'm not the only one and that this is actually a common error:
http://www.computing.net/answers/os2...stem/1437.html

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic92217.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326676

http://www.tech-faq.com/error-loadin...g-system.shtml

http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic14933.html

list goes on and on. Microsoft Support has there own

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326676

but none of that works. Just going to exchange it for a 8MB Cache WD1600AAJS.
Jim .E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 12:32 PM   #12
Blades
Your opinion is to long
 
Blades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 5,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim .E. View Post
Acronis True Image Enterprise edition
Good Ol' Norton Ghost 2003
and also a fresh install


but none of that works. Just going to exchange it for a 8MB Cache WD1600AAJS.
Acronis ..good choice

bummer that it didnt work out for you. Better check your hardware specs and what your mobo can handle.
__________________
-=[ BL/\DES ]=-



All it takes is one bad day to reduce the sanest man alive to lunacy. Thats how far the world is from where i am. just one bad day. - Unknown
Blades is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015