Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Forced Induction
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2008, 06:05 PM   #1
98M3NACE
3rd Gear Member
 
98M3NACE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 369
mass air flow meter reading 0, engine still working

anyone running boost have this happen to them before? i am getting a reading of 0 of my mass air flow meter, but engine still runs just really rich anyone ever have this happen to them i thought the engine would just stall with no air flow meter
__________________
98M3NACE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 12:34 PM   #2
NOTORIOUS VR
6th Gear Member
 
NOTORIOUS VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,159
Is your ECU chipped/modified?

I know this is possible on certain VW/Audi's to have the MAF disabled/bypassed on tuned ECU's and to run on default maps.
__________________
E36 VEMS TUNING
Google Talk: NOTORIOUS VR
NOTORIOUS VR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 01:15 PM   #3
98M3NACE
3rd Gear Member
 
98M3NACE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 369
its programed by dinan, i guess they can run without one, just not very well
i need to get a new maf by the looks of things
__________________
98M3NACE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 11:56 PM   #4
Eurostyle
MaXsponsor
 
Eurostyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Milton
Posts: 14,885
Yes it can run without the MAF, in limp mode...will run rough tho...
__________________
BIMMER HEAVEN
Specialized in BMW recycling, all OEM used parts
Up to 90% off new cost!!!
Most models E30 E36 E46 E90 E92 E34 E39 E60 E32 E38 E65 E66 X5 M3 M5


Call 11-8PM 416 821-2578
New inventory daily. 50+ cars in stock!
Eurostyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 01:53 PM   #5
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,412
It shouldn't be at zero. Which wires did you test?
SickFinga is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 06:14 PM   #6
98M3NACE
3rd Gear Member
 
98M3NACE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 369
i plugged into obd2 port with scanner and read the numbers, but i got a new maf mine got a hole melted by my supercharger somehow
__________________
98M3NACE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2008, 09:43 PM   #7
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98M3NACE View Post
i plugged into obd2 port with scanner and read the numbers, but i got a new maf mine got a hole melted by my supercharger somehow
I wouldn't trust OBDII scanner. Take a multimeter and read directly from the HFM.
But yes, if there is a hole in your HFM, you need a new one.
SickFinga is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.