Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2009, 10:15 PM   #1
///eP
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: REXDALE
Posts: 446
Xbox live users



Ok, so i just got live for my bday, excited to get online, so i buy an ethernet cable to connect me directly to the router. turn the xbox on, and it will not connect, when testing it says it cannot connect to the ip address, i am not computer savy, so i dont understand what is going on. Im using rogers as my service provider, any suggesions ideas?? please let me know

thanks
///eP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:29 PM   #2
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,846
could be that your router is set to give a static IP address, rathen then set one automatically for every new connection.. So that might be stopping it from obtaining an ip address for the internal network....

if u have your networking software for your router you need to perhaps install it onto your computer and log into and check the options. Also if you know the router you have you can type its IP address in internet explorer address bar and log in from there...
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:57 PM   #3
ZHP_Bimmer05
Photographer/DJ/Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brampton
Posts: 2,166
Send a message via MSN to ZHP_Bimmer05
call technical support they can help, also try unlpugging the router and modem for 30 secs, to help reconnect the connection. then try.
__________________

2004 Mazda RX8 GT: 6spd VR
ZHP_Bimmer05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 11:01 PM   #4
///eP
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: REXDALE
Posts: 446
tried that, nothing happened, would it matter that my router is for a mac?? im going to have to call rogers in the morning
///eP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 08:18 AM   #5
2K6E60
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,037
I found that if you use a HUB after the router it works better for some reason. Try that.
2K6E60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 09:16 AM   #6
2slow2race
6th Gear Member
 
2slow2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,410
i was gonna start a thread on this same topic recently.
i was wondering what i need to buy to hook up my xbox live.
a router, hub or switch? whats the difference? is it plug and play?
me lost.
2slow2race is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 10:48 AM   #7
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,846
Basically theres a few ways you can connect to the net.

A) Your PC directly to your modem.
B) Your PC to Your Router, to your modem.
C) Your PC to a Switch, to your Router to your modem.

I dont think you can do Modem, Switch, PC/Multiple connections, because a switch doesn't assign IP addresses. So there would be collisions when trying to access the net.

A router differentiates the incoming connections because it assigns IP addresses.

As far as my XBOX goes, I have the current setup on my home network:

Modem, Router, Xbox, PC, PC, SWITCH, PC, PC. It was all plug and play. Maybe someone can explain this in better detail..

Could be that its a Mac router? I dont know how that works.
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 11:12 AM   #8
2slow2race
6th Gear Member
 
2slow2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,410
i think im gonna use a router to set up my xbox and pc.
so its gonna be like sirex's. modem, router to xbox and pc.
just gotta buy a router now.
2slow2race is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:51 PM   #9
damameke
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,367
Get a wireless router, like Linksys or Dlink

So, Rogers modem to wireless router and Xbox to a slot(LAN connection) in the wireless router and run PC and laptop with wireless adapter

I am still trying to run the Xbox live in wireless, hitting an issue right now, "cant obtain IP" but in a LAN Xbox live works..

Make sure you run your wireless with WEB encryptions..
damameke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 01:30 PM   #10
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,846
what benefit/problem solving would a wireless router do for anyone? he still wont be able to connect if his settings aren't right.
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:38 PM   #11
2slow2race
6th Gear Member
 
2slow2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,410
im not gonna go wireless with mine because i use my xbox on my computer screen so i will hard wire it. nothing better.
2slow2race is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 04:44 PM   #12
carscoe
Astranaut
 
carscoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: windsor
Posts: 445
i have mine setup as such :
Modem-router
-pc
-360
-Ps3

and i haven't had a problem, i did have to reset the router to get it to assign separate IP's though
__________________
2008 Saturn Astra XR
carscoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:22 PM   #13
damameke
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirex View Post
what benefit/problem solving would a wireless router do for anyone? he still wont be able to connect if his settings aren't right.
Benefit.. just trying the wireless connection

wireless router config is correct, so setting is correct too. i suspect its the external Xbox wireless adapter, connect via LAN works... too busy now to narrow down the issue...
damameke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2018