Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Forced Induction
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2006, 08:04 AM   #1
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
wideband O2 gauges..

guys is this compatable with my car?

i know its universal but still need to double check

http://cgi.ebay.ca/AEM-UEGO-30-4100-...QQcmdZViewItem
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 08:37 AM   #2
bubsy12
3rd Gear Member
 
bubsy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 317
Send a message via ICQ to bubsy12 Send a message via AIM to bubsy12
Yep, those aem gauges/probes are great and can be used with any n/a or f/i setup.
__________________
Sean

2008 Toyota Rav4 V6 AWD Sport - Daily Driver -

www.SpoolnU.com - ALPHA. SIGMA. BOOST.
bubsy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 08:42 AM   #3
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,517
Mark, it is compatable with ANY car.
You going to have to get a bung installed in your exhaust, and you are good to go.

The only difference is that there are couple of different versions.
One shows AFR (11.0-16.0), another shows LAMBDA ratio, and another show AFR Volts.

The one you need is AFR.
The one on ebay has both, AFR and LAMBDA, so it should work.
SickFinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 01:57 PM   #4
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
do i care about lambda control?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 02:16 PM   #5
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
do i care about lambda control?
Nope
SickFinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 05:35 PM   #6
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
i didnt think so, sounds good, looks like i have my 5th and final gauge.
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2006, 09:10 PM   #7
bubsy12
3rd Gear Member
 
bubsy12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 317
Send a message via ICQ to bubsy12 Send a message via AIM to bubsy12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
sounds good, looks like i have my 5th and final gauge.
LOL, Welcome to the "Pilots Club" LOL
__________________
Sean

2008 Toyota Rav4 V6 AWD Sport - Daily Driver -

www.SpoolnU.com - ALPHA. SIGMA. BOOST.
bubsy12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 12:41 AM   #8
KIRASIR
Your Nightmare
 
KIRASIR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TO
Posts: 1,753
You would be better off with this:
http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/x...me.php?cat=253

configured with a regular a/f gauge. It would be about the same price as the gauge you posted, but with A LOT more flexibility (dataloging, aux outputs, etc).

SL



Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
guys is this compatable with my car?

i know its universal but still need to double check

http://cgi.ebay.ca/AEM-UEGO-30-4100-...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________

KIRASIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 01:13 AM   #9
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
ive been looking at this type of stuff, because i do have a narrow band gauge.
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 02:10 AM   #10
skillton
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 363
Send a message via ICQ to skillton
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIRASIR
You would be better off with this:
http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/x...me.php?cat=253

configured with a regular a/f gauge. It would be about the same price as the gauge you posted, but with A LOT more flexibility (dataloging, aux outputs, etc).

SL
It would be about $150 more. That link you posted doesn't include the gauge itself
I would go with something that has datalogging capibilities, the AEM doesnt
__________________
skillton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2006, 03:17 AM   #11
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
i realize that, but i really dont need to data log too much, i mean im running on a canned software, its not stand alone. the tune is set, i only want the gauge to make sure that during dramatic temp changes like we see in canada, that the car wont lean out too much.
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 08:07 AM   #12
MarkD
Banned
 
MarkD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In Your DME!
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
i realize that, but i really dont need to data log too much, i mean im running on a canned software, its not stand alone. the tune is set, i only want the gauge to make sure that during dramatic temp changes like we see in canada, that the car wont lean out too much.
Mark,

do you really think you are going to be driving and looking at the gauge also?
Get an Innovate system (they are the best available ) and if you buy the right one, you can log data. Then, if the data indicates that the car needs some fine tuning, it can be done. The Innovate system stores 12 samples every second, so is very useful for tuning. It's the system I use.

MarkD
MarkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 01:46 PM   #13
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
i already got the AEM on the way, i looked at the innovate system, and i really dont need it, im not going to be looking at the gauge much, but i will be keeping an eye on it. if i were stand alone i would have opted for the innovate system. but my chip isnt easy to tune or will it be often i tune it, probably once more ill get a reburn i have to check two things first, 1. proper fuel pressure, 2. my MAF is clean.

than another dyno run and if need be ill be sending my data back to AA for a reburn.
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 01:55 PM   #14
MarkD
Banned
 
MarkD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In Your DME!
Posts: 2,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
i already got the AEM on the way, i looked at the innovate system, and i really dont need it, im not going to be looking at the gauge much, but i will be keeping an eye on it.
Then you won't be getting any useful info from it. It will just be there for "show".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
but my chip isnt easy to tune or will it be often i tune it, probably once more ill get a reburn i have to check two things first, 1. proper fuel pressure, 2. my MAF is clean.
Who says it's not easy to tune?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious
than another dyno run and if need be ill be sending my data back to AA for a reburn.
The data you got from that dyno run is useless for tuning for 2 reasons:

1) a/f ratio measured after the cat

2) exhaust being sampled out of sync with the rpm sampling.

I pointed out to Vlad that the a/f ratio is lagging the rpm display by about 4 to 5 hundred rpm. Vlad agreed after I explained it to him and discussed the results of his run.
MarkD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 03:46 PM   #15
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkD
Then you won't be getting any useful info from it. It will just be there for "show".
show? i said im going to use it, all i mean is that im not going to be constantly watching it, im able to see where i am while im driving at a glance. again this is pointless to argue about as i already purchased it on ebay and its on route. so too late.

Quote:
Who says it's not easy to tune?
i said its not.


Quote:
The data you got from that dyno run is useless for tuning for 2 reasons:

1) a/f ratio measured after the cat

2) exhaust being sampled out of sync with the rpm sampling.

I pointed out to Vlad that the a/f ratio is lagging the rpm display by about 4 to 5 hundred rpm. Vlad agreed after I explained it to him and discussed the results of his run.
regardless the dynos gave me a decent idea of whats going on, its not useless and i dont understand how you would think it would be, i mean your able to determine data from it, so its not "useless"
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2014