Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E36 (1991 - 1999)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2006, 03:34 PM   #1
BennyL
7th Gear Member
 
BennyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,652
working the stock E36 radio...

ok, so i've tried everything... damn german engineering...

how do you set the radio preset stations on the stock E36 radio?

like, if im on a station and i wanna make that station my #3 preset, for example.

how?
__________________

My Ride: E36 318 Convertible - Black Ext. Peanutbutter Int.
BennyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 05:16 PM   #2
Furious
BMW again.
 
Furious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6,088
lol its been so long since ive had my stock radio, but dont you just hold the button down untill it takes the preset? or hit set and hold the button? lol , sorry i guess im just throwing ideas out there
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 05:58 PM   #3
BennyL
7th Gear Member
 
BennyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,652
nope.

neither of those work

anyone know?
__________________

My Ride: E36 318 Convertible - Black Ext. Peanutbutter Int.
BennyL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2006, 06:42 PM   #4
makker
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 57
BennyL, the manual for the tape deck/changer controller says to hold down the preset button for 1.5 seconds till you hear a beep, at which point the station will be preset
keeping in mind there are 2 sets of presets for FM
makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.