Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2006, 11:46 PM   #1
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
Maxtor help plz



Made the mistake of not enabling large disk support before partitioning my new Maxtor 300GB HDD. Compute thinks it's 33 GB no matter what I do including it's own (maxtor) software. I'm using Windblows XP with SP2 with a mainboard that supports ATA 150 support. Although the original compute I used was only ATA 100 (hence the lowered disk space partition I used @ first).
How do I wipe clean a clean H.D so I can set mutiple partitions with it's actual capacity instead of just one single 33GB when theirs another 268GB out of my reach with a system that supports it?
Help would be appreciated.
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2006, 11:55 PM   #2
Justin e36
---
 
Justin e36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: etobicoke
Posts: 12,331
Send a message via ICQ to Justin e36 Send a message via AIM to Justin e36 Send a message via Yahoo to Justin e36
Use FDISK.
Details: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q255867/
Justin e36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 08:48 PM   #3
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
That right up is for non XP-systems. No Fdisk in XP.
Regardless managed to find an updated Maxpro 4 from maxtor and was able to do a low level format for the 300 GB HDD (took more then 4 hours).
Succesfuly made partitions that BIOS reconizes.
1. 80 GB
2. 120 GB
3. 100 GB
Problem is when I go/load up into winblows it still only see's it as a single 32 GB HDD.
Have updated my WinXP Pro which has SP2 and enabled large disk support.
How the hell do I make winblows reconize my new HDD?.........
Did a plug&play swap on my linuix server and it reads/writes on it's full 300 GB so it's most definatly not a hardware problem.
Help or insight most appreciated.
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.

Last edited by jeffrie; 02-05-2006 at 08:54 PM.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 08:55 PM   #4
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,970
when u boot the computer in ur post screen, wat does it say as HD size.
__________________
#E36-S54 #CSLWannabe
ZiMMie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:00 PM   #5
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
Dosn't say anything just model # Maxtor 6L300RO.
Along with my CD rom's and my primary HDD It's a WD 78GB Raptor 10K.
Even went as far as to dump a couple DVD's onto it with a promp screen before winblows loads up in each partition, all worked fine.
Just when up & running I can't use the storage anymore.
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:03 PM   #6
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,970
is the MOBO detecting the right size HD.??
__________________
#E36-S54 #CSLWannabe
ZiMMie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:08 PM   #7
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,970
Jst reread ur post. do the followin.
Download a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com (suggest u get win98 OEM)
start up with the boot disk. try to see if u can run smartdrv before running FDisk if u cant no biggie. once u get Fdisk running, make sure the drive is selected and Delete all the partitions in there. inclunding non fat32 parts. after u r done, create a new fat32 partition. once its done. boot to windows and format the drive and windows. Hopefully this will help.
__________________
#E36-S54 #CSLWannabe
ZiMMie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:13 PM   #8
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
Took about 5 reboot's to pause frame in the right place but it says only 33 GB. How do I fix this?
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:17 PM   #9
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrie
Took about 5 reboot's to pause frame in the right place but it says only 33 GB. How do I fix this?
Ur mobo does not support That hd. (capacity Barrier)
there is couple ways around.
1. make sure ur motherboards bios is up to date.
2. U can buy a PCI ide controller to use HD with it
3. Run a Bios on the HD that will make it compatible with ur mobo. that how i ran a 200GB on a P200MMX (ill see if i can find u the bios fix)
__________________
#E36-S54 #CSLWannabe
ZiMMie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:23 PM   #10
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
Bios updated already as of yesterday.
Asus 939 chipset sli premium main board. Here is tha bad boy http://usa.asus.com/products4.aspx?l...39&modelmenu=1
Like to see you option # 3.
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:25 PM   #11
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrie
Bios updated already as of yesterday.
Asus 939 chipset sli premium main board. Here is tha bad boy http://usa.asus.com/products4.aspx?l...39&modelmenu=1
Like to see you option # 3.
Option 3 its to run MAXBLAST to see if u can Break the capcity Barrier

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Ma...&downloadID=58


That is sad a Mobo that New still got some Capacity barrier issues.
__________________
#E36-S54 #CSLWannabe
ZiMMie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:31 PM   #12
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
^^^ that is how I was able to do the low level format to begin with MaxBlast 4. It is also what I used to make the partitions work all the way till my 300 GB was set.
On boot up though winblows doesn't see it as 300 GB for some reason when all related software confirms it.....
Fustrating...
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2006, 09:43 PM   #13
ZiMMie
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 9,970
Looks lke the only option u have now its to find a PCI controller that is compatible with that hd. I'm out of ideas. Justin?
__________________
#E36-S54 #CSLWannabe

Last edited by ZiMMie; 02-05-2006 at 09:50 PM.
ZiMMie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2006, 07:10 AM   #14
jeffrie
Addict
 
jeffrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 2,251
Thanks, ZiMMie at least now I know were to look to see if it's reconized thanks to your pic . Just read in my old computes owners manual (also the compute the hard drive was ment to go on in the first place) that it's ATA 133, I'll update it's bios and start over.
May have better luck on something older.
__________________
"They say ignorance is bliss..... I don't know what the Fu*k that means but I'm pretty happy". Ricky Trailer Park Boys.


Current Mods....X-Brace, Stromung Cat Back Exhaust, 17/225/45 M3 Replicas, HotBits Adjustable Coil Overs, 40% LSD 3:91 Diff, E30 Gearbox, Boosted.
jeffrie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015