Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Classifieds > Looking for
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-24-2003, 10:59 AM   #1
mpower1226
6th Gear Member
 
mpower1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,902
Looking for e36 instrument cluster

looking for instrument cluster for good price for e36.
its for 318, but I think any e36 except for m3 will fit.
mpower1226 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2003, 06:02 PM   #2
Adriano
Who's your daddy now?
 
Adriano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Bond Facility
Posts: 1,087
Send a message via MSN to Adriano
Actually you need one for a 4 cylinder engine. If you get one for a 6 cylinder, your tach will be messed up. I am in the opposite position. I swapped to a 3.2L and my tach registers 10,000 RPM at cutoff . If I find a 6 cylinder cluster, I will sell you mine with only 80,000km on it.
__________________


Agent BMW trailer

Last edited by Adriano; 11-26-2003 at 06:05 PM.
Adriano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2003, 10:27 PM   #3
mpower1226
6th Gear Member
 
mpower1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,902
Ok, Adrino, thats great. so Promise me to sell yours when you find one for your car. When are you planning on getting it?
mpower1226 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2003, 07:11 AM   #4
mkgino
6th Gear Member
 
mkgino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,685
Re: Looking for e36 instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally posted by mpower1226
looking for instrument cluster for good price for e36.
its for 318, but I think any e36 except for m3 will fit.
Yo dave, what is wrong with yours? Mine is messed up also
__________________
mkgino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2003, 04:35 PM   #5
Adriano
Who's your daddy now?
 
Adriano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Bond Facility
Posts: 1,087
Send a message via MSN to Adriano
Quote:
Originally posted by mpower1226
Ok, Adrino, thats great. so Promise me to sell yours when you find one for your car. When are you planning on getting it?
OK sounds like a deal.
__________________


Agent BMW trailer
Adriano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2003, 09:52 PM   #6
mpower1226
6th Gear Member
 
mpower1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,902
Re: Re: Looking for e36 instrument cluster

what's up john, you still in boston? how's the study comming along?

one summerday, out of blue, just cluster started to turn off itself and turn on itself rite after. you know when you turn the ignition the cluster starts to light up every part of the cluster? think of it doing that every 10 sec while you drive around.

My guess is the wires that power up the cluster got messed up or loosen but when I took it out and tear it up apart and resolder everything that I could seee, still didnt work out. My only option is to replace it. suck shit.
mpower1226 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2003, 11:47 PM   #7
mkgino
6th Gear Member
 
mkgino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,685
Re: Re: Re: Looking for e36 instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally posted by mpower1226
what's up john, you still in boston? how's the study comming along?

one summerday, out of blue, just cluster started to turn off itself and turn on itself rite after. you know when you turn the ignition the cluster starts to light up every part of the cluster? think of it doing that every 10 sec while you drive around.

My guess is the wires that power up the cluster got messed up or loosen but when I took it out and tear it up apart and resolder everything that I could seee, still didnt work out. My only option is to replace it. suck shit.
Its going alright I guess.

My cluster started to mess up on me too. On mine, the speedometer works fine, as does the gas gauge, but the temp on the right doesnt move and neither does my RPM gauge.

I think I may have to get new gauges also.
__________________
mkgino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2003, 05:10 AM   #8
WASABI
OG
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mavis
Posts: 3,221
MK, have you taken out your cluster? I had the same symptoms with my cluster with my old Integra, I discovered that I pinched some wires when I was putting it back in. Just a thought.
WASABI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2003, 05:38 AM   #9
mkgino
6th Gear Member
 
mkgino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7,685
Quote:
Originally posted by WASABI
MK, have you taken out your cluster? I had the same symptoms with my cluster with my old Integra, I discovered that I pinched some wires when I was putting it back in. Just a thought.
yes as a matter of fact I have, when I was installing my chrome gauge rings. But the funny thing is, that I installed them, but this happened probably 2 or 3 months after I put the rings in, not right away.

Another thing, when I do that position one start up thing where you hold down the trip button to make all your gauges go through their range, they all work. Weird. I dont know what to do.
__________________
mkgino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2003, 01:58 PM   #10
WASABI
OG
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mavis
Posts: 3,221
Yeah mine didn't happen right away either, it was like a few weeks. I figured the vibration/pressure eventually cut it through. It may be possible that the wire(s) for the test is different, I'd still check it out just in case.
WASABI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2003, 11:00 PM   #11
mpower1226
6th Gear Member
 
mpower1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,902
I dont think you could pinch the wire when putting back on. I dont know about integra, but e36 clusters have plastic cover at the back of the cluster and the wires are connected to cluster through the big bulky connecter. The wire connecter is reletively short and you can not possibly clip it while putting it back.


just my 02 cents
mpower1226 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2003, 05:19 PM   #12
Grapedrink
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to Grapedrink
my work as a Z3 6cyl cluster (has the chrome rings) just sitting around. if anyone is interested PM me. the only thing wrong with it is the face is not in perfect condition. it was replaced because someone sprayed brake cleaner or something stupid like on it. but it is not bad at all and i am makeing it sound worse than it is.
__________________
Only a company that built airplane engines could build a car to make your heart soar. BMW "The Ultimate Driving Machine"

Last edited by Grapedrink; 11-29-2003 at 05:22 PM.
Grapedrink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 01:39 AM   #13
Adriano
Who's your daddy now?
 
Adriano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Bond Facility
Posts: 1,087
Send a message via MSN to Adriano
Quote:
Originally posted by mpower1226
Ok, Adrino, thats great. so Promise me to sell yours when you find one for your car. When are you planning on getting it?
I sent you a PM, please email me with a response.
alo@mnsi.net
__________________


Agent BMW trailer
Adriano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2014