Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2011, 01:00 AM   #1
Jim .E.
E90 n00b
 
Jim .E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brampton
Posts: 6,674
Weird network issue



I'm having a weird issue and I'm pretty much stumped.

I have a Linksys 310N running DD-WRT v24-sp2 mini bin for the past month or so. I have the following devices connected to it:
- XBOX 360
- Cisco VOIP phone
- Desktop computer
- Work Laptop
- Personal Laptop

Now the problem is I'm trying to connect my blackberry, work phone and another laptop to WiFi but all the devices keep saying that they "failed to obtain IP address".

I rebooted the router twice already [full hard reset 30/30/30] and after doing so it works for a bit, but then the devices lose the connection (the 3 mentioned).

The DHCP list is set for allowing up to 20 devices to connect with a lease time of 1440 with the firewall settings disabled.

It's getting extremely aggravating, any help would suffice.

Thanks,
Jimmy.
Jim .E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 01:10 AM   #2
Jim .E.
E90 n00b
 
Jim .E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brampton
Posts: 6,674
It seems to be okay for now...I'm not sure why, but as soon as I disconnected a Cat6 cable I'm using for the voip phone...everything seems okay.

Should I toss the Cat6 and just get another Cat5e?
Jim .E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 09:42 AM   #3
damameke
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,372
Maybe its just a glitch...network connection does that at times..
I would plug back the cat6 and see if it caused other devices to fail..if it does..
try a Cat5 cable...
damameke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 10:26 AM   #4
2slow2race
6th Gear Member
 
2slow2race's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,411
whats the difference between cat5 and cat6?
2slow2race is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 10:33 AM   #5
dcramer
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orangeville
Posts: 1,168
cables go bad all the time, try another one
dcramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 01:12 PM   #6
Jim .E.
E90 n00b
 
Jim .E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brampton
Posts: 6,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2slow2race View Post
whats the difference between cat5 and cat6?
Cat 6 has higher transfer rate and reduced data loss (lost packets).
Jim .E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 07:16 PM   #7
propr'one
op sucks cock
 
propr'one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: T.
Posts: 17,831
Send a message via MSN to propr'one
^^cat5e is pretty much as fast as cat6 (both gigabit).

Sounds like you could have a bad cable, or if it persists with other cables, perhaps there's a bad port on either the router or voip ATA. Its strange you'd get that error though. Does the router have an ACL? What range is the DHCP set to use? Are any of the devices set to a static IP?
__________________
I run a canadian led kit & hid kit company, if you have any questions about led headlights or hid kits in canada or would like to check out our products please contact me here: http://absolutehid.ca

Hot: 2001 Estoril M RoadsterZCP 19's michelin supersports, ZHP knob, JL 8W3
Cold: 2002 TiAg M3 6mt deoranged, dechromed, led tails, ZHP knob, UUC SS v3, GROM, OEM 18's w310's,
Fun: 2006 YZF-R6, black, ohlins, pazzo, graves
propr'one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 07:20 PM   #8
dcramer
5th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orangeville
Posts: 1,168
btw, cat6, or cat5e is probably not worth buying if it is a short cable. Over short spans, anything will work.
dcramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2011, 12:13 AM   #9
Jim .E.
E90 n00b
 
Jim .E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brampton
Posts: 6,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by propr'one View Post
^^cat5e is pretty much as fast as cat6 (both gigabit).

Sounds like you could have a bad cable, or if it persists with other cables, perhaps there's a bad port on either the router or voip ATA. Its strange you'd get that error though. Does the router have an ACL? What range is the DHCP set to use? Are any of the devices set to a static IP?
No static IP's are being used - just a DMZ port for the 360 because it acts weird sometimes and thinks it's on a restricted NAT.

As far as ACL - I have no idea what that is but I'm going to say the router supports it (Linksys 310N) but I have it off?

Client lease is default 1440 minutes and start range is at 1.100 to 1.114 (DHCP table is set to use 15 clients now max). Friend came over tonight and was able to use her macBook pro without a hitch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcramer View Post
btw, cat6, or cat5e is probably not worth buying if it is a short cable. Over short spans, anything will work.
all cables are Cat5e - the only cat6 is the new one I bought, needless to say it's getting junked out. The devices are all within 5 feet of the router (the ones being connected via cables).

I'm guessing it was just a faulty cable, everything is good now
Jim .E. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015