Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > Misc > Off-topic
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2010, 12:44 PM   #16
pawcio
6th Gear Member
 
pawcio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 1,606


^ i've seen a bunch of those vids. its really cool but i think i'd wait for the next generation of kinect before i used it for that. perhaps the movements won't need to be as drastic in the future.

right now other than using a keyboard and/or mouse to control xbmc i'm also using my android phone, as xbmc has an application on android market to use ones phone as a remote over wi-fi...its very convenient.
__________________
__

pawcio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2010, 12:56 PM   #17
NOTORIOUS VR
6th Gear Member
 
NOTORIOUS VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by DANIMAL View Post
For you guys with a Boxee Box or anyone running XMBC, you should pic up a Kinect.
I"m not sure I understand the hype over this kind of thing... It's like the Forza teaser with the guy pretending to hold a wheel and driving around, etc.

Why? Why not just use a physical object? Logitech wheel > pretend wheel.

The 2-sided remote that comes with the Boxee Box is very slick and a much better input device then standing there flailing your arms around in front of your TV.
__________________
E36 DYNO TUNING WIRING PARTS
NOTORIOUS VR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 10:21 PM   #18
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOTORIOUS VR View Post
Just waiting for BB to get their Netflix stuff up and running an Hulu plus.. woot!
Just so you know, you don't need a VPN to watch Hulu
SickFinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 10:52 PM   #19
Deep 3.2TL
6th Gear Member
 
Deep 3.2TL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Milton
Posts: 3,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blades View Post
MKV's work just fine if I stream from my network to ps3

http://ps3mediaserver.blogspot.com/
Or MKV2VOB

Doesn't take long to convert...
__________________

2007 Z4 3.0si
Deep 3.2TL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 11:54 PM   #20
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickFinga View Post
Just so you know, you don't need a VPN to watch Hulu
you can use a proxy, but hard to find a good proxy server.
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:59 AM   #21
mpower1226
6th Gear Member
 
mpower1226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,903
ok english please? I have no clue what the bb is for
mpower1226 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 02:35 AM   #22
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,556
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirex View Post
you can use a proxy, but hard to find a good proxy server.
Don't even need a proxy, just some firewall settings and you are good to go.
SickFinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 04:24 PM   #23
propr'one
op sucks cock
 
propr'one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: T.
Posts: 17,776
Send a message via MSN to propr'one
^^explain? AFAIK if hulu can't geolocate your IP it will fail to play. (and if it locates it to canada then it will give you copyright error)
__________________
I run a canadian HID kit company, if you have any questions about hid kits in canada or would like to check out our products please contact me here: http://absolutehid.ca

Hot: 2001 Estoril M RoadsterZCP 19's michelin supersports, ZHP knob, JL 8W3
Cold: 2002 TiAg M3 6mt ZCP 19's michelin supersports, deoranged, dechromed, led tails, ZHP knob, UUC SS v3, GROM, OEM 18's w310's,
fun: 2006 YZF-R6, black
propr'one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 05:23 PM   #24
NOTORIOUS VR
6th Gear Member
 
NOTORIOUS VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by propr'one View Post
^^explain? AFAIK if hulu can't geolocate your IP it will fail to play. (and if it locates it to canada then it will give you copyright error)
Exactly... I tried a US VPN and it works great... but if you're trying to access HULU with a Canadian IP it won't do anything..

SickFinga, care to share your findings?
__________________
E36 DYNO TUNING WIRING PARTS
NOTORIOUS VR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 06:31 PM   #25
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickFinga View Post
Don't even need a proxy, just some firewall settings and you are good to go.
how?
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 09:51 PM   #26
SickFinga
Moderator
 
SickFinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Location:
Posts: 16,556
I can't take the credit for this since it was a bunch of us on Reddit trying to figure out the ways to watch it, but here are the instructions.

You need to block a bunch of stuff on your firewall.

1. Block all OUTGOING TCP/UDP connections on port 1935.
2. Block URL - hulu.cust.footprint.net
3. Block URL - releasegeo.hulu.com

This is it. You can watch hulu without any ads from anywhere in the world.

Now there are a bunch of ways to block all that stuff. Personally I use firewall on my router so I don't need to block those on each computer. I got SMC cable modem/router and I can walk you through the settings. You can also use Windows and Mac firewall, except you gotta block the IPs of those URLs(ping them to get the IP). Again router method is preferred since those URLs can use rolling IPs.

P.S. You will get a pop-up on hulu.com saying it works for US only, but ignore that and just go straight to the video. I'm watching Hulu like that for about 2 months now.
SickFinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:53 AM   #27
sirex
King Sirex
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,843
haha cool

will blocking that port affect surfing and other stuff though?
__________________
sirex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 11:18 AM   #28
Deep 3.2TL
6th Gear Member
 
Deep 3.2TL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Milton
Posts: 3,230
Yo guys - Have a Dlink WBR2310 - Can't figure out how to block a port - any help?
__________________

2007 Z4 3.0si
Deep 3.2TL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 12:51 PM   #29
NOTORIOUS VR
6th Gear Member
 
NOTORIOUS VR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by SickFinga View Post
I can't take the credit for this since it was a bunch of us on Reddit trying to figure out the ways to watch it, but here are the instructions.

You need to block a bunch of stuff on your firewall.

1. Block all OUTGOING TCP/UDP connections on port 1935.
2. Block URL - hulu.cust.footprint.net
3. Block URL - releasegeo.hulu.com

This is it. You can watch hulu without any ads from anywhere in the world.

Now there are a bunch of ways to block all that stuff. Personally I use firewall on my router so I don't need to block those on each computer. I got SMC cable modem/router and I can walk you through the settings. You can also use Windows and Mac firewall, except you gotta block the IPs of those URLs(ping them to get the IP). Again router method is preferred since those URLs can use rolling IPs.

P.S. You will get a pop-up on hulu.com saying it works for US only, but ignore that and just go straight to the video. I'm watching Hulu like that for about 2 months now.
You sir are awesome! Worked like a charm for me.. I blocked everything you said in my Linux firewall box and Hulu works!
__________________
E36 DYNO TUNING WIRING PARTS
NOTORIOUS VR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 02:46 PM   #30
pawcio
6th Gear Member
 
pawcio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 1,606
^ i tired it too...and it works great thanks.

just to add...if you're running windows xp its easier to set it up using your router firewall as you can't block outgoing ports in winxp...at least i don't know how
__________________
__

pawcio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015