Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Forced Induction
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 3.67 average. Display Modes
Old 09-26-2010, 09:07 PM   #31
zerosignal
Got any change?
 
zerosignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 64
ohhh man those are dope!!! i hope my city has a guy who can double that colour in powder coat for my style 66's!!!!
zerosignal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 11:09 PM   #32
Bullet Ride
Cars in Perpetual Repair
 
Bullet Ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 5,718
Back on topic..... The one thing that I forgot to mention was that while I was cranking at the bottom of the screen in tunerstudio it would say "not cranking" until I let go of the key, then I would see it change to red and say "cranking" for a split second then change back to "not cranking".

I'm not sure if that is typical, or if it's an indication of a problem?

I also just realized that I had forgotten to hook up the vacuum line to the MAP sensor in the ecu. I'm not sure if that would cause a starting problem in any way (i.e. the unit is looking for vacuum while cranking or something)?
__________________
Bullet Ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 12:13 AM   #33
everlast
if I lived . I would be ~
 
everlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,847
Yes, vacuum line would effect things, but not as much as cranking RPM. Whatever RPM you crank at (mines around 210rpm) you need to set Cranking RPM about 100 higher than what you see. If its set too low, then the vehicle doesn't see the engine as cranking and doesn't apply startup enrichment, etc.

What software are you using.. Tunerstudio I hope? I'd recommend buying the registered version and doing a crank position sensor log from the Diagnostics tab (composite log and tooth log). That will ensure you're seeing a stable and correct crank signal.

Then ensure you're seeing spark with the tried and true "pull the plug and look for spark" method.

Report back, good luck!!
__________________
everlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:27 PM   #34
Bullet Ride
Cars in Perpetual Repair
 
Bullet Ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 5,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by everlast View Post
Yes, vacuum line would effect things, but not as much as cranking RPM. Whatever RPM you crank at (mines around 210rpm) you need to set Cranking RPM about 100 higher than what you see. If its set too low, then the vehicle doesn't see the engine as cranking and doesn't apply startup enrichment, etc.

What software are you using.. Tunerstudio I hope? I'd recommend buying the registered version and doing a crank position sensor log from the Diagnostics tab (composite log and tooth log). That will ensure you're seeing a stable and correct crank signal.

Then ensure you're seeing spark with the tried and true "pull the plug and look for spark" method.

Report back, good luck!!
Yeah I'm using Tunersturdio. I don't think you need the registered version to use the composite log and tooth log. I have the free one and have access to the diagnostics tab. I even data logged a composite log while I was cranking and saved it to a file. I need to pull it off the laptop I was using though. Do I view it with megalogviewer?
__________________
Bullet Ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:43 PM   #35
everlast
if I lived . I would be ~
 
everlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,847
Oh, so you have a beta version. He's removed those tools in the newest ones I think.

Anyway, you view composite logs and tooth logs right in the diagnostics tab.
__________________
everlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:11 PM   #36
Bullet Ride
Cars in Perpetual Repair
 
Bullet Ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 5,718
I have version 0.999.7 and in the diagnostics tab there is only an ignition logger tab. I can't see any option to load logs either.
__________________
Bullet Ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:13 PM   #37
everlast
if I lived . I would be ~
 
everlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,847
Yeah, I think you need the regged version to do this. I have four types of logs, start / stop / time and an Open Log button.
__________________
everlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:13 PM   #38
everlast
if I lived . I would be ~
 
everlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,847
Honestly, supporting this software is worth it IMO. It is exceedingly good software.
__________________
everlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 04:19 PM   #39
Bullet Ride
Cars in Perpetual Repair
 
Bullet Ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 5,718
Yeah I'll be registering within the next few days.
How well does the VE analyze live work in terms of automatically tuning while you drive?
__________________
Bullet Ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 05:35 PM   #40
everlast
if I lived . I would be ~
 
everlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,847
It is quite good. I typically do a log, then have MLV (which I also bought, though its not as crippled) analyze it, new tune and repeat, but for cruise and light throttle stuff the VEAL can't be beat.
__________________
everlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:38 PM   #41
Bullet Ride
Cars in Perpetual Repair
 
Bullet Ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 5,718
I pulled those couple logs I made just to check them out. Apparently I'm not getting an rpm signal except for right when I let go of the key which is when I saw the "not cranking" box change to red and say "cranking". I also opened the tooth log and plotted it. I'm not sure how to interpret it though except that those 0 points are where the marks on the wheel are and the log software did pick up those positions because they were highlighted in the log.

Any ideas on the rpm signal?
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 2010-09-26_12.26.18[trying to start car].jpeg (77.6 KB, 175 views)
File Type: jpg tooth log.jpg (59.8 KB, 174 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2010-09-26_12.26.18[trying to start car].zip (1.7 KB, 38 views)
__________________

Last edited by Bullet Ride; 09-27-2010 at 09:45 PM.
Bullet Ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:50 PM   #42
blk3
4th Gear Member
 
blk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oshawa On Canada
Posts: 817
off topic, you should relocate your coil to a less heat prown location. you would hate to have the coil fail on you because of too much heat soak.
__________________
blk3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 10:39 PM   #43
Bullet Ride
Cars in Perpetual Repair
 
Bullet Ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 5,718
I was thinking of extending the wires from the harness so I could mount it further forward. but for now it should be ok.
__________________
Bullet Ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:03 PM   #44
e30_kid89
The Afro-stig
 
e30_kid89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: TDot West End
Posts: 4,589
Send a message via MSN to e30_kid89
change your "Ignition input capture" Under tach input/ignition options
__________________
e30_kid89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:28 PM   #45
everlast
if I lived . I would be ~
 
everlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,847
And enable noise filter.. those two odd spikes are noise which can be filtered easily. I have a thread on e30tech about it.

What settings are you running under tach input / ignition now?
__________________
everlast is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.