Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2010, 08:57 AM   #16
T.Dot_E30
Classifieds Moderator
 
T.Dot_E30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: T.Dot
Posts: 9,288
I find it funny this guy needs help and is writing one sentence lines with bearly any info, expecting us to know what he did.

Just because you 'wired' new deck, doesn't mean you did it right.
For us to provide you with any help you'd need to let us know how you wired the deck, which wire to which wire. You probably did something wrong and, as good as I am i can't read your mind.

Once you have a deck working, you can proceed to wiring up the amp/sub. Which is easy (for ppl who know what they are doing).

Run RCAs and Remote trigger from deck to trunk (assuming thats where you are mounting the amp)
Run Power and Ground for the Amp
Run speaker wires from the amp to sub.

Hook everything up and your good to go.

If you don't understand that, then maybe you should just take it to a car audio shop.
For me the hardest part is running the wires.
__________________
T.Dot_E30 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 11:11 AM   #17
iverson03tj
5th Gear Member
 
iverson03tj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 928
Quote:
Originally Posted by tominizer View Post
Yes.... I do........... other thing is instead of going with 0 guage, run multiple strands of 4 gauge instead. Easier to hide. Easier to fish. ETC !!

Other thing is have you calculated what you REALLY need instead of just installing the BIG guage you can find ?!?!??! How big of an alternator upgrade are you doing........... sounds like you read Yuli's thread on CCA !!
I got a 140 amp alternator, and my system is only going to be 1 type x powered by a pdx 1.1000 and type r components also powered by a 75 rms x 4 amp....

So do you think i would need a bigger Alternator? I dont always blast my music, and im only going to play it while the car is started oh i also have a dry cell suv battery, that i took off my uncles lincoln Navigator and that battery is atleast 140 amp.

Last edited by iverson03tj; 06-04-2010 at 11:18 AM.
iverson03tj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.