Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-16-2010, 07:21 PM   #1
vegabass
How do i shift gears?
 
vegabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: T.O
Posts: 415
Amp Trouble

Hey Guys,

I have a rockford fosgate p10002 amplifier that powers up, gets an input signal, but there is no output. The subs are fine, i tried them with a different amp. I checked the wires. I noticed that if i disconnect one wire from a sub and touch it to the terminal again, it sparks.

Anyone have any ideas?
vegabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 10:06 PM   #2
tg07lq
4th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St Catharines
Posts: 792
signal from rcas good?> put a meter on output term and get reading?
__________________
4cyl autotragic woes...
tg07lq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 01:16 AM   #3
vegabass
How do i shift gears?
 
vegabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: T.O
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by tg07lq View Post
signal from rcas good?> put a meter on output term and get reading?
yup signal is good, the amp has two leds that light up when there is signal. i am completely stumped.
vegabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 01:34 AM   #4
Robb
EX E30 M3 Owner
 
Robb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North York
Posts: 2,467
Take it out and get the amp tested for free at www.s-selectronics.com
Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2010, 07:24 AM   #5
tominizer
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wooda-bridga
Posts: 2,284
If you've installed another amp in the same setup and it works, sounds like the amp in pouched and you need to get a new amp. Electronics have a lifespan......... or an abuse-span ...... LMAO !!
tominizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 02:44 AM   #6
vegabass
How do i shift gears?
 
vegabass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: T.O
Posts: 415
Not sure what ^^^ is,

Thanks Robb, i headed to these guys and they took care of it for me. Turns out i had blown the output transistors. They fixed for me and the day i was going to re-install it, my brother wrote of the car. Go figure lol. Sorry for the late thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robb View Post
Take it out and get the amp tested for free at www.s-selectronics.com
vegabass is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.