Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E30 (1983 - 1991)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2007, 11:34 PM   #1
86coupe30
1990 325is
 
86coupe30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kitchener
Posts: 573
Send a message via MSN to 86coupe30
unknown dinan chip...

welll i bought a 86 coupe 325e a while back and when i bought it a got a but load of parts with it. and i got a dinan performance chip, but im not sure what chip it is.. and im not sure if i wanna install it because i dont know if ill have to run high octane gas, that is sooo expenive now....
the chip has has some codes on it this is what is says.
"DINAN ENGINEERING
performance chip
CARB E.O.# D-176-8
D900-2711"
can anyone help me out
86coupe30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 02:12 AM   #2
Mr.535
3rd Gear Member
 
Mr.535's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: brampton, On
Posts: 330
http://www.dinancars.ca/newlook/html/engine_chips.htm
__________________
Photobucket
2001 Laguna M3
1989 535i -11:1 N/A M30 complete,BW S375 build begins
Mr.535 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 09:40 AM   #3
86coupe30
1990 325is
 
86coupe30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kitchener
Posts: 573
Send a message via MSN to 86coupe30
that doesnt tell me much since my car is an 86 and i already have the chip, i just need to know if i will have to run high octane or not... thanks anyways. atleast i know a bit more about it
86coupe30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 10:14 AM   #4
The Sly
5th Gear Member
 
The Sly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: L'Ange Gardien, Qc CANADA
Posts: 1,097
You can try regular gas and see how it runs ...
If it starts to ping then just add in high octane gas or remove the chip.
__________________
The Sly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 11:26 AM   #5
86coupe30
1990 325is
 
86coupe30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kitchener
Posts: 573
Send a message via MSN to 86coupe30
yea.. thats what i was probably gunna do, but im not sure if its hard to put the chip in or not either, i cant afford to take it to get the chip put in then take to back to get it removed
86coupe30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 02:16 AM   #6
kungfucious
1st Gear Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: vcr
Posts: 49
isnt installation/removal just plug and pull from the ecu? i forget where i saw it... but there was a write up with pics. idk... looked pretty simple
__________________
convert to an es? ... or get an 318is?
______(+)______
|OO=[][]=OO| //325e
kungfucious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 12:52 PM   #7
stan man
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Aurora
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by kungfucious View Post
isnt installation/removal just plug and pull from the ecu? i forget where i saw it... but there was a write up with pics. idk... looked pretty simple
Yep. Take out, put in and make sure not to brake the pins on the chip while doing it!
__________________
________________
stan man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 05:56 PM   #8
Wannabe
Northwood.
 
Wannabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,969
its super easy to change, you can do it yourself
__________________
Current - 2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo
2010 Jeep Patriot North All-season
2009 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
2002 Dodge Durango SXT
1985 BMW 325e
1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP
1995 Nissan Altima SE
1994 Mazda MX-6 RS
1984 Buick Riviera
Wannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2009, 05:59 PM   #9
86coupe30
1990 325is
 
86coupe30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kitchener
Posts: 573
Send a message via MSN to 86coupe30
this threads soo old.. i dont even own a 325e anymore i have a 90i. and i know now that they are easy to change haha
86coupe30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 10:42 AM   #10
stan man
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Aurora
Posts: 180
Better late than never

free post count boost
__________________
________________
stan man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2009, 12:45 PM   #11
ara325
holy old school...
 
ara325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: ny.on.ca
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by 86coupe30 View Post
this threads soo old.. i dont even own a 325e anymore i have a 90i. and i know now that they are easy to change haha
No sure if you're currently running the chip or not, but, i have a DINAN chip and it takes 91 octane MINIMUM.
I always use Sunoco 94 anyways
__________________

ethirty
ara325 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.