Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > Audio/Sound
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-13-2008, 07:33 PM   #1
rwdbmwm3
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 457
Aftermarket Deck Installed - No Sound??

Is there anything extra you have to do when installing an aftermarket deck other than just connect the proper wires?
Deck= ALPINE ( i will have to check the model # )
OEM deck works fine
Alpine works but no sound, do you need an aftermarket amp or somethin like that?
rwdbmwm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 08:04 PM   #2
Robb
EX E30 M3 Owner
 
Robb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North York
Posts: 2,467
check deck fuse..
Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 08:35 PM   #3
rwdbmwm3
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 457
like i said, deck works fine, just no sound
rwdbmwm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 09:17 PM   #4
wraith318
2nd Gear Member
 
wraith318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Niagara Falls
Posts: 101
i just did mine .... if you want to discuss things give me a PM.
wraith318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 10:24 AM   #5
Nascar318is
6th Gear Member
 
Nascar318is's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 4,936
What about your remote wire(think it's the blue one) Hook that up if it's not. I did that as well everything hooked up and no sound, hooked up the blue? (remote) wire and got sound.
__________________

1994 318is-Sold July 13th 2010.. Sad Sad Day
Nascar318is is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 07:03 PM   #6
KIRASIR
Your Nightmare
 
KIRASIR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: TO
Posts: 1,753
Sounds like your built-in amp is not getting 12v (It think it's white wire, make sure it's connected).
SL
__________________

KIRASIR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 07:09 PM   #7
///tyron
4th Gear Member
 
///tyron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: whitby
Posts: 690
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIRASIR View Post
Sounds like your built-in amp is not getting 12v (It think it's white wire, make sure it's connected).
SL

+ 1
__________________
///tyron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 08:47 PM   #8
rwdbmwm3
3rd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 457
connect the remote wire to where?
i am pretty sure i connected the white wire to 12V but i will double check
Thanks
rwdbmwm3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:52 PM   #9
elroy
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 271
did you use a universal harness or go hardwire the deck?
did you use all wires? (because you shouldn't have too unless you've got an antenna that retracts and extends when cars shutoff/on, external amp) tell us what wire(s) you haven't used
elroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.