Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E36 (1991 - 1999)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2007, 06:31 PM   #1
Moe
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 299
Tape Deck code input

Sorry everyone this might come up as a dumb question but I need to ask anyway. How do you input the tape deck code into the deck. Do I just punch it in cause that's not working or do I have to press another button & then punch in the code please let me know. It's a tape deck from my 94 325is.

Thanks
Moe
Moe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 07:53 PM   #2
FuryriderX
cra.iX.y
 
FuryriderX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stoney Creek
Posts: 1,259
when you plug it back in and turn it on for the first time, it'll flash 'code' then key in the code.

if it doesnt work, do the manly thing: punch it and swap in a good aftermarket cd player
__________________
FuryriderX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2007, 07:57 PM   #3
COOZE
2nd Gear Member
 
COOZE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Abbotsford, BC
Posts: 71
If it dosen t work you have to wait a hr for it to reset. Just leave the car turn to ACC position for a hr. Come back turn it off then back on to input your code. you have 3 trys to get it right.
__________________
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
COOZE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 05:37 AM   #4
Moe
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuryriderX
when you plug it back in and turn it on for the first time, it'll flash 'code' then key in the code.

if it doesnt work, do the manly thing: punch it and swap in a good aftermarket cd player
LOL
Moe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2007, 05:38 AM   #5
Moe
2nd Gear Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by COOZE
If it dosen t work you have to wait a hr for it to reset. Just leave the car turn to ACC position for a hr. Come back turn it off then back on to input your code. you have 3 trys to get it right.
Thanks a lot bro, it worked
Moe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.