Click to go to Forum Home Click to go to maXbimmer Home

Go Back   maXbimmer Forums > maXimum Tech > 3 Series > E36 (1991 - 1999)
User Name
Password


Welcome to Maxbimmer.com!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2008, 06:57 PM   #1
///MG
3rd Gear Member
 
///MG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 389
-37 degrees!!!

Hope the title got someone's attention...

Looks like my temperature sensor doesn't work or something... it always shows -37 degrees C / -37 degrees F.

Any ideas if it can be fixed or where/how much a new sensor would cost?
__________________
2003 BMW 330CiC CURRENT
1996 Toyota Camry FOR SALE
1998 BMW M3 IN EUROPE
2004 Mitsubishi Galant SOLD
1993 Plymouth Duster SOLD
///MG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 07:08 PM   #2
lukeh
runnin' capless
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississauga/Hamilton
Posts: 498
New sensor needed. Stealer will have one. Not sure of the cost, probably something ridiculous.
lukeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 07:09 PM   #3
///MG
3rd Gear Member
 
///MG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 389
oh.. you're just a bundle of goods news
__________________
2003 BMW 330CiC CURRENT
1996 Toyota Camry FOR SALE
1998 BMW M3 IN EUROPE
2004 Mitsubishi Galant SOLD
1993 Plymouth Duster SOLD
///MG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 09:06 PM   #4
Boots R
Boots, not boost
 
Boots R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brampton
Posts: 11,032
It might not be the sensor (PN# 65818350779), but the wire connecting to it. That was the case with mine. Cost me 3 bucks for the new wires with connectors from the dealership.



picture for reference:





This is located in your drivers side brake duct located beside your fog light. It clips into the duct. Pull it out, and the sensor should be on a slide-lock, so you can just push on the lock and release the temp sensor from the housing. There should be 2 wires running into the housing. Mine were green and corroded. I went to the dealer and asked for the wires that ran to the temperature sensor, and they provided them to me.

10 minutes later, i spliced the new wires into the yellow box and the temp reads fine again.
Boots R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 11:51 PM   #5
tig
4th Gear Member
 
tig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: scarborough
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boots R View Post
It might not be the sensor (PN# 65818350779), but the wire connecting to it. That was the case with mine. Cost me 3 bucks for the new wires with connectors from the dealership.



picture for reference:





This is located in your drivers side brake duct located beside your fog light. It clips into the duct. Pull it out, and the sensor should be on a slide-lock, so you can just push on the lock and release the temp sensor from the housing. There should be 2 wires running into the housing. Mine were green and corroded. I went to the dealer and asked for the wires that ran to the temperature sensor, and they provided them to me.

10 minutes later, i spliced the new wires into the yellow box and the temp reads fine again.
ya check the wires connecting to the sensor in your brake duct, same shit happend to me it the wire just rusted out and got disconnected the actual sensor was fine
tig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 09:08 PM   #6
lukeh
runnin' capless
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mississauga/Hamilton
Posts: 498
Mine wasn't the wires.
lukeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 09:09 PM   #7
Boots R
Boots, not boost
 
Boots R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brampton
Posts: 11,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeh View Post
Mine wasn't the wires.
We all can't be as lucky as me

Did you buy a new sensor?
Boots R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 10:36 PM   #8
europrince
6th Gear Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North York
Posts: 6,729
I have to replace mine as well
europrince is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2014