maXbimmer Forums

maXbimmer Forums (http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/index.php)
-   Off-topic (http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Network/Internet (http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13387)

AlpWhitE46 03-29-2003 03:28 PM

Network/Internet
 
Ok, my network and my internet was working fine all the time since i moved in, and a couple of days ago when i came home from school (i have 2 computers, one which is my brothers that is connected to rogers, and networks to mine) my internet was down on my computer. I went downstairs to check if my brothers computer was on, and it was..so i went to network properties and tried to repair, but nothing happened, I restarted and shut down the computer, and also restarted my brothers and nothing happened.. I still had no internet and could not see my brother through network..

I brought the computer downstairs and tried switching the network cable, nothing again...(i use 2 network cards for my brothers computer, and one on mine)

What else could the problem be? I can only think of changing the slots, or changing the network card?

Help please

MP328 03-29-2003 03:47 PM

u might wanna post on these board for more help

http://www.thecomputermechanics.com/forums/index.php?s=

http://cgi.techtv.com/messageboards?...ew&board_id=17

Miguel 03-29-2003 04:45 PM

It could be anything!!!
did the plug for your router fall out?
call Rogers at 416-464-3433, tell them you bought a new computer and that they need to reset the connection on their end.

see if that works

AlpWhitE46 03-29-2003 05:50 PM

Im pretty sure its the cable..i thought it wasnt since i switched the cable, but those were straight through and i need a cross over cable...so i will pick it up from my friend and see if it works then...

Miguel, I dont use a router, and rogers wouldnt be able to help since internet works fine, just the network connection the the other computer cannot be detected..thanks

sirex 03-29-2003 07:29 PM

i say u buy windows xp professional, itll fix everytingand configure everything

AlpWhitE46 03-29-2003 07:30 PM

i have windows xp and had it since it came out...its not it..im pretty sure it would be cable...if not, the network card , otherwise, i dont know :(

Harry 03-29-2003 11:32 PM

Whne u are plugge dinto the hub, do the lights on it light up for the port that your system is plugged into?

AlpWhitE46 03-29-2003 11:40 PM

read what i said above, i dont use a router or a hub..

Gamite 03-29-2003 11:43 PM

um.. gonna start off with basics, so bare with me, when you connect the wires, does the link light stay up?

essentially your brothers computer is acting like a router since the internet goes to his computer right?

check if both computers are using the same workgroup name.

Bill Gates 03-30-2003 01:37 AM

..
 
ya, start with Gamite's suggestion. looks like your using your brothers system as a gateway (via software).

do an ipconfig (via DOS) on the system that works. then do the same to yours.

both should have the same subnet, and a unique private IP address either 192.168.x.x or 10.10.x.x
make sure both have the same gateway.

then through DOS, ping the main system. if you don't get a reply back, then the problem could be your NIC not being assigned a proper IP.

start with that and let us know.

AlpWhitE46 03-30-2003 02:06 AM

everything is the same guys...i didnt switch anything, its just that one day when i came from school, it just happened to not be working... im 95% sure its the cable..otherwise if not the network card

Bill Gates 03-30-2003 02:09 AM

...
 
if you don't have a hub or router, then you definitely need a crossover cable.

when your inpecting the cable, make sure pins 1, 2, 3, 6 are the ones crossed over. *th-up*

AlpWhitE46 03-30-2003 02:15 AM

yeah i have a cross over cable..but im guessing it got fuked up..thanks for the help anyways guys.

sonic07 03-30-2003 03:08 AM

sounds like perhaps there was power failure and came back up all ip's screw ups ..... from darn rogers but if change computer from one to the next with rogers you have to release the ip from the original computer or else it'll screw up everything untill rogers server rescan ip's. rogers actually record your mac addr. from you nic or router if you have one.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Maxbimmer Copyright 2001 - 2015