maXbimmer Forums

maXbimmer Forums (http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/index.php)
-   E30 (1983 - 1991) (http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   Results of my stomp test (http://www.maxbimmer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=127096)

jamison67 11-10-2009 09:57 PM

Results of my stomp test
 
hey guys,,,,so i did the stomp test on my 88e30 convertible cause it has not been runnin proper and here r the results,,,,,,i need help figure out,,cause i dont under stanad the diagram givin when i google stomp test,,,,so this is what the check engine light did

it went blink,pause,blink,blink,pause,blink,pause,blink,pa use,then blinked and stayed on for like 4 sec and then started to repat itself,,,,if anybody nows what code that might be and can help me out that would be great

SamE30e 11-10-2009 10:25 PM

1211

1211 - DME, Motronic computer, related fault - which may indicate problem with car computer itself. Delete any stored codes and perform following test: Start the car and let it run for 30 seconds; Turn off car and let it sit for another 30 seconds; Perform diagnostic test again; If the same flash code re-appears DME should be replaced

jamison67 11-11-2009 01:49 AM

did that test and the problum is still there,,,,,so i guess i need to get one does anyone have one for sale

a few questions,,,,will any e30 dme work or will i need to particular on for my model,,,and also i have a stroker motor and it has a markd chip in it can i just swap this chip with out a problum,,

thanks

simplycars 11-11-2009 08:06 AM

I should have the ecu - pm if interested

SamE30e 11-11-2009 08:58 AM

You need a 173 ecu (out of a 325i).

Pretty readily available.

jamison67 11-11-2009 12:04 PM

parts
 
and wit the 173 its compatible wit the stroker markd chip i have i will be able t use that wit no problums

craz azn 11-11-2009 06:47 PM

You need to determine whether your car has a 153, or 173 DME. And no the chips are not interchangeable between the two.

jamison67 11-11-2009 07:16 PM

so this means thaat i am going to have to tottaly retune my car,,,i cant just take the one chip out of mine and put it into the new one

craz azn 11-11-2009 08:57 PM

Maybe not, again, it depends what computer is in your car. Then once you figure that out, find the same DME as a replacement, and the chip can be swapped over.

jamison67 11-15-2009 03:10 PM

well bad news,,,,,i picked up another ecu this weekend and put it in and performed the stomp test again and it came up again that the dme was a problum,,,,,couls it be that there is a problum with something else wiring or something and its not the ecu,,,,,,this is driving me crazy ,,,,if anyone can give me a hand in what u think that would be great

thanks


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.