PDA

View Full Version : wideband O2 gauges..


Furious
06-07-2006, 07:04 AM
guys is this compatable with my car?

i know its universal but still need to double check

http://cgi.ebay.ca/AEM-UEGO-30-4100-GAUGE-WIDEBAND-CONTROLLER-UNIVERSAL_W0QQitemZ4647912967QQcategoryZ46100QQrdZ 1QQcmdZViewItem

bubsy12
06-07-2006, 07:37 AM
Yep, those aem gauges/probes are great and can be used with any n/a or f/i setup.

SickFinga
06-07-2006, 07:42 AM
Mark, it is compatable with ANY car.
You going to have to get a bung installed in your exhaust, and you are good to go.

The only difference is that there are couple of different versions.
One shows AFR (11.0-16.0), another shows LAMBDA ratio, and another show AFR Volts.

The one you need is AFR.
The one on ebay has both, AFR and LAMBDA, so it should work.

Furious
06-07-2006, 12:57 PM
do i care about lambda control?

SickFinga
06-07-2006, 01:16 PM
do i care about lambda control?

Nope

Furious
06-07-2006, 04:35 PM
i didnt think so, sounds good, looks like i have my 5th and final gauge.

bubsy12
06-07-2006, 08:10 PM
sounds good, looks like i have my 5th and final gauge.

LOL, Welcome to the "Pilots Club" LOL

KIRASIR
06-07-2006, 11:41 PM
You would be better off with this:
http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/xcart/customer/home.php?cat=253

configured with a regular a/f gauge. It would be about the same price as the gauge you posted, but with A LOT more flexibility (dataloging, aux outputs, etc).

SL



guys is this compatable with my car?

i know its universal but still need to double check

http://cgi.ebay.ca/AEM-UEGO-30-4100-GAUGE-WIDEBAND-CONTROLLER-UNIVERSAL_W0QQitemZ4647912967QQcategoryZ46100QQrdZ 1QQcmdZViewItem

Furious
06-08-2006, 12:13 AM
ive been looking at this type of stuff, because i do have a narrow band gauge.

skillton
06-08-2006, 01:10 AM
You would be better off with this:
http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/xcart/customer/home.php?cat=253

configured with a regular a/f gauge. It would be about the same price as the gauge you posted, but with A LOT more flexibility (dataloging, aux outputs, etc).

SL
It would be about $150 more. That link you posted doesn't include the gauge itself
I would go with something that has datalogging capibilities, the AEM doesnt

Furious
06-08-2006, 02:17 AM
i realize that, but i really dont need to data log too much, i mean im running on a canned software, its not stand alone. the tune is set, i only want the gauge to make sure that during dramatic temp changes like we see in canada, that the car wont lean out too much.

MarkD
06-09-2006, 07:07 AM
i realize that, but i really dont need to data log too much, i mean im running on a canned software, its not stand alone. the tune is set, i only want the gauge to make sure that during dramatic temp changes like we see in canada, that the car wont lean out too much.

Mark,

do you really think you are going to be driving and looking at the gauge also?
Get an Innovate system (they are the best available ) and if you buy the right one, you can log data. Then, if the data indicates that the car needs some fine tuning, it can be done. The Innovate system stores 12 samples every second, so is very useful for tuning. It's the system I use.

MarkD

Furious
06-09-2006, 12:46 PM
i already got the AEM on the way, i looked at the innovate system, and i really dont need it, im not going to be looking at the gauge much, but i will be keeping an eye on it. if i were stand alone i would have opted for the innovate system. but my chip isnt easy to tune or will it be often i tune it, probably once more ill get a reburn i have to check two things first, 1. proper fuel pressure, 2. my MAF is clean.

than another dyno run and if need be ill be sending my data back to AA for a reburn.

MarkD
06-09-2006, 12:55 PM
i already got the AEM on the way, i looked at the innovate system, and i really dont need it, im not going to be looking at the gauge much, but i will be keeping an eye on it.


Then you won't be getting any useful info from it. It will just be there for "show".


but my chip isnt easy to tune or will it be often i tune it, probably once more ill get a reburn i have to check two things first, 1. proper fuel pressure, 2. my MAF is clean.


Who says it's not easy to tune?


than another dyno run and if need be ill be sending my data back to AA for a reburn.

The data you got from that dyno run is useless for tuning for 2 reasons:

1) a/f ratio measured after the cat

2) exhaust being sampled out of sync with the rpm sampling.

I pointed out to Vlad that the a/f ratio is lagging the rpm display by about 4 to 5 hundred rpm. Vlad agreed after I explained it to him and discussed the results of his run.

Furious
06-09-2006, 02:46 PM
Then you won't be getting any useful info from it. It will just be there for "show".

show? i said im going to use it, all i mean is that im not going to be constantly watching it, im able to see where i am while im driving at a glance. again this is pointless to argue about as i already purchased it on ebay and its on route. so too late.

Who says it's not easy to tune?
i said its not.



The data you got from that dyno run is useless for tuning for 2 reasons:

1) a/f ratio measured after the cat

2) exhaust being sampled out of sync with the rpm sampling.

I pointed out to Vlad that the a/f ratio is lagging the rpm display by about 4 to 5 hundred rpm. Vlad agreed after I explained it to him and discussed the results of his run.

regardless the dynos gave me a decent idea of whats going on, its not useless and i dont understand how you would think it would be, i mean your able to determine data from it, so its not "useless"

NOTORIOUS VR
06-13-2006, 03:56 PM
show? i said im going to use it, all i mean is that im not going to be constantly watching it, im able to see where i am while im driving at a glance. again this is pointless to argue about as i already purchased it on ebay and its on route. so too late.


i said its not.




regardless the dynos gave me a decent idea of whats going on, its not useless and i dont understand how you would think it would be, i mean your able to determine data from it, so its not "useless"

wow... u'r stubborn aren't u

Furious
06-16-2006, 11:35 PM
wow... u'r stubborn aren't u

i know, im sorry:P

however all this talk and i found out today reading my AEM WB manual that my gauge does have datalogging cabability. so it was a wasted arguement. *wiggle*