PDA

View Full Version : 7k rpm tach


85eta
06-04-2004, 04:57 AM
I put a 7000 rpm tach in the eta today. Super easy, and now I can actually see the needle go to 5300rpm, ( not that I am there often though:P ) instead of having the needle stop at 5000!! A 6000rpm tach out of a super eta would have been best I suppose, but they are hard to come by. Not a super exciting mod or anything, but it makes a difference to me :)

Axxe
06-04-2004, 06:22 AM
Whatever makes you happy. :)

bmwm5lover
06-04-2004, 05:28 PM
woudlnt ur RPM's be off?

85eta
06-04-2004, 05:53 PM
Originally posted by bmwm5lover
woudlnt ur RPM's be off?

Nope they are dead on. I changed the whole module, not just the cover.

So basically, 5300rpm - 7000rpm are not used

kylebes1
06-04-2004, 08:00 PM
The tach is controled by the spec key that you insert into the back of the tach when installed in the instument pod. Seems like you go the right idea and installed the correct key. MY question is did you use the key from the 7000 tach or the one your car had to begin with?

85eta
06-04-2004, 09:06 PM
I am pretty sure that I used the one that came with my car. But now that you mention it, I am not sure.

BladeRunner
06-05-2004, 05:55 AM
85eta is your car dropped or factory suspension?

85eta
06-05-2004, 08:44 AM
It's lowered with rennsport springs

kylebes1
06-05-2004, 06:26 PM
so which key did you use, you know?

MR 325
06-05-2004, 10:11 PM
Glad to hear you did it the right way.

Your car looks good by the way, I want to see more pics of it.

85eta
06-06-2004, 05:21 AM
Originally posted by kylebes1
so which key did you use, you know?

I used the key that came with the car

MR 325 here are some more pics for you! thanks for the good words. shes not bad for 303,000km

85eta
06-06-2004, 05:25 AM
another

kylebes1
06-06-2004, 10:36 PM
Very 80's, i like..

Walkman
06-20-2004, 07:48 PM
Do you have any pics of the process ?

Walkman
06-27-2004, 06:07 PM
Any pics ??

How about the wiring ?

85eta
06-28-2004, 12:46 AM
umm, no pics of the process, but I can take of the pic of the finished product for you if you want. It just looks exactly like a 325i cluster now though.

calgaryE30M50
06-28-2004, 11:52 PM
I am sure that 84 - end of 86 didnt have a key. It also depends on if it is Motometer or VDO. I know in my conversion I had to get a cluster out of a 87 or higher to make it workl right with the 7k tach used for m50.

85eta
06-29-2004, 10:11 AM
hmm, now you have me thinking, because it was a Motometer tach that I put into my VDO cluster.

Walkman
07-01-2004, 07:03 PM
And it still works
Funny, I thought that you absolutly need a VDO to put a vdo and or a motometer to motometer...