PDA

View Full Version : Changing ECU


chromius
04-13-2004, 02:29 PM
Has anyone ever seen or heard of an ECU swap from Motronic 1.1 to a Motronic 1.3 ECU? Are the sensors the same? Would it just be a case of a direct swap and then changing the DME chip to match the car? Just curious if this is possible.

bmdoubleya
04-14-2004, 09:13 PM
dunno:confused:


Hey will you be out & about this weekend or any of these weeknights??

chromius
04-14-2004, 09:19 PM
yeah, I'm sure I probably will be, I'll usually go to tim's on merivale and meadowlands on weekends, at least for a bit....