PDA

View Full Version : How to put a code in deck.


lvan
02-15-2004, 06:49 AM
In my car there is a BMWdecK and it says CODE. It means that I have to put the code in it. I press those 5 digits that aRE IN MY bmW deck manual . When I punch in those 5 numbers nothing happens. Do I have to his program or what?
Did anyone do this ? I am goin to pick up aftermarket one later on but for now I just wanna have some music.

MP328
02-15-2004, 06:00 PM
when u turn the radio on and it says code u should just type in the numbers using the buttons 1-6 on the bottom and thats about it. if the code is right it will accept it and just start playing

maybe u have the wrong code or something ?

lvan
02-15-2004, 09:32 PM
hmm The code is written on the deck manual. I did the same as you said . I am gonna be playing wiht it to try figure out. In the worst case I am going to get a new deck .

T.Dot_E30
02-15-2004, 10:07 PM
If the code was typed in a few times wrong the deck locks up.......You have to leave the key in for 30min and then try again.

lvan
02-16-2004, 03:46 AM
thanks guys ,I just put it in . It works amazing.