PDA

View Full Version : question bout a/c


hypertension
07-07-2003, 07:53 PM
one of my friends told me dat having the a/c on actually makes the car use up more gasoline.... true / false?

///MsAniTy
07-07-2003, 07:54 PM
true

hypertension
07-07-2003, 08:07 PM
how much more

///MsAniTy
07-07-2003, 08:13 PM
i dunno i guess it depends on how high n shit it is

djcontra
07-07-2003, 08:25 PM
You can't put a numeric figure on how much it uses up because it's different for every car.
You would first have to figure out how much power the engine is losing from the use of the A/C. Then you can figure out (using math) an approximate figure of how much L/KM of fuel you're using extra when A/C is on.

Or you can just fill the tank, drive it around with A/C off and record how many km's you got per ammount of fuel you put in. And then try the same experiment with A/C on and see what the difference in figures are.

It uses up gas, but not a whole heck of a lot more, but you lose horsepower big time.

SeRb
07-08-2003, 04:00 PM
i'd rather lose horsepower than sweat my ass off in a car

Shamis
07-08-2003, 04:24 PM
How does the AC system in the 93 e36 work 325is???

My shit comes out cold, but it isnt cold enough, how do you recharge it??

SeRb
07-08-2003, 05:07 PM
can't u put in new fluid or something like that?

.......

try replacing the a/c motor too?

sirex
07-08-2003, 09:42 PM
a/c uses freon i think... i donno how to recharge and do all that

Nascar318is
07-08-2003, 09:56 PM
Didn't they switch from freeon to something else??? Just what I heard. Also if they do recharge it with freeon it's more costly cause it's harder to find?

djcontra
07-08-2003, 09:57 PM
You need to have it recharged by an garage certified to work on air conditioning systems. They need to purge your system and refill it with freon. If you've got the new system (R134 I believe), then it wont be that expensive, maybe $90 at most for everything. If you have the old style a/c setup, it may be next to impossible to get it refilled since the freon for those systems is banned from use. You might need to either upgrade to the new system, or pay a LOT of money for an under-the-counter refill.

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DO ANY OF THIS YOURSELF AS YOU COULD GO BLIND OR GET SEVERE FROST BITE IF THE FREON SPRAYS ON YOU!

moregothanshow
07-08-2003, 10:09 PM
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DO ANY OF THIS YOURSELF AS YOU COULD GO BLIND OR GET SEVERE FROST BITE IF THE FREON SPRAYS ON YOU!
hahahaha thats fuking funnie.... someone try it! and post pics of the frostbite! hahahaha jks....