PDA

View Full Version : Is DSP Amp from 96 750 coded?


Gray Matter
04-01-2012, 02:42 PM
Tried swapping a working DSP from a 98 740 into my 96 750 but the mid won't power up. Wondering if the car's computer is locking it out?

Eurostyle
04-01-2012, 02:56 PM
no they are not, you can swap without problems

Gray Matter
04-01-2012, 09:04 PM
Thanks Eurostyle I batter check the connections again although at bimmerforums a fellow thought maybe I would have to swap the Mid as well as the DSP Hmmm?

SFX Group
07-15-2012, 02:22 PM
DSP amps are coded, very rare you can swap and they work.

palzo
10-11-2012, 10:05 AM
DSP amps are coded, very rare you can swap and they work.

I did swapped couple of them, I have 3rd one in my car, currently from 2001 model and I have 96.. so They should work no problem as far as I am concerned..