PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone have a broken/spare 4 cylinder cluster?


noid
11-18-2011, 04:00 AM
Looking for a 4 cylinder coder plug to open/take pictures of for research purposes.

This is a 6 cylinder coder plug (looks the same as the 4 cylinder from the outside):
http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d193/noid221/IMG_0717.jpg?t=1321601971

This is what it looks like when opened:
http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/3686/img0724q.jpg

Can someone take a picture of the upside and underside of the dismantled coder plug from a 4 cylinder?

cormier
11-18-2011, 06:29 AM
I can try to get you a picture I'll be pulling my cluster soon

craz azn
11-18-2011, 11:24 AM
^^ Brian, unfortunately your cluster won't have this style plug as it is an early cluster. Only the later clusters have this style plug that goes in from the front.

mgunter
11-18-2011, 11:48 AM
Would one out of a 1991 318is work for you? I think I still have the rest of the parts from the cluster at home. I can check tonight for you.

noid
11-18-2011, 12:09 PM
I think it would, that would be great if you could check.

mgunter
11-18-2011, 12:20 PM
I'll put a reminder on my phone.

mgunter
11-18-2011, 07:57 PM
I hope these help! I'm doing this all on my phone so if you want me to email you the pics I can. You can also have the part if you need it. I'm planning on going out to the event on sunday at mosport. If you're not going then I can give it to someone else you know that is. .. If I am able to make it out. I could also just throw it in the mail....

mgunter
11-18-2011, 07:58 PM
Sorry they're so huge...

noid
11-18-2011, 08:38 PM
Thanks alot for the pictures!! Can you tell me what the code is ontop of the small chip on the board?


I wont be making it out to mosport on sunday. I dont need the actual plug right now, I just needed to see if the circuitry is the same between the 6 vs 4 plug, and what chip code is ontop of the chip.

mgunter
11-18-2011, 10:20 PM
Not a problem.

The codes are:

HML
087
9119

The number on the circuit board is:

5191


And if you ever do need it just let me know. I also have most of the rest of the speedometer minus a couple of guages. Funny story about that...my gas guage was working intermittantly so I put in the one from the '91 and it was working until one weekend it stopped working when I was low on gas. I was driving home and ran out of gas 50 yards from a gas station. So the next day I changed the guage back to the original and it has worked beautifully ever since.
I really don't need it because I have an '85 325e.