PDA

View Full Version : S50 cams in 328is help


doogee
08-17-2010, 07:56 PM
I got my hands on some s50 cams and trays. I'm going to have them installed in my M52.

Now I'm not sure if I can use my m52 trays or what not. I've searched and no one seems to have a dead answer.

Can someone please give me a straight answer on what it takes to install these?

Please let me know.

e30_kid89
08-17-2010, 10:15 PM
I believe you have to use either the m50(except non-vanos) or s50 trays along with the cams you have. But I'm not 100% sure, maybe 91% lol...From what i remember you can use only m52 or s52 trays with the s52 cams and the same for the m50 or s50 trays with s50 cams.

Dissembler
08-17-2010, 11:50 PM
From what i remember you can use only m52 or s52 trays with the s52 cams and the same for the m50 or s50 trays with s50 cams.

+1 you need the m3 cams, trays and bearing caps. Also, i don't think you can install s50 cams into and m52 at all or s52 cams into an m50. S50 goes into m50 and s52 goes into m52.

better double check which ones you got.

doogee
08-18-2010, 04:32 AM
I have S50 cams with S50 trays. Should work. I also have the S50 bearing caps.

It doesn't make a lot of sense thats S50 cams will ONLY work in an M50 because the heads are all the same. Minus the trays.

ScotcH
08-18-2010, 01:38 PM
M52, s50, s52 are all the same trays. The m50 is different. You'll be fine with either the s50 or the m52 trays, but I would stick with the trays and caps that came with the cams if they are in good shape since the bearing ledges will be mated to the cams.

The s50 cams will work perfectly fine in an m52. The only time there are issues is if you are trying to install into an m50 ... there you need the m52/s50/s52 trays.

doogee
08-19-2010, 02:29 AM
^^ Thanks man you are correct.

The S50 cams dropped right in!

EURO_TRASH
11-16-2010, 06:51 PM
hey is there a reason why you went with the s50 cams and not the s52 cams?

doogee
11-16-2010, 10:45 PM
hey is there a reason why you went with the s50 cams and not the s52 cams?

Nope