PDA

View Full Version : E30 Cluster


Jonee
04-22-2009, 06:34 PM
Hey everyone just had a question maybe someone would know I was gonna change the cluster in my car cause my gas gauge isn't working so well. I Have an 87 325 with a 2.7 liter and my cluster redlines a 5 the cluster I was putting in was from a 2.5l it redlines at 7 am i going to have a problem? Will it just cut out at 5 ? Or would I be able to just switch the tach around ?

Ceeker
04-22-2009, 06:40 PM
just take the e cluster apart and switch the gauges if only the gas gauge is off. They're the same. it's a no brainer.

Jonee
04-22-2009, 06:54 PM
Does it just pop off? Cause i know the rpm and the speed have screws in them ? just asking cause I've never done it .

supernaught
04-22-2009, 10:47 PM
are you sure its your cluster and not the sending unit? is your gauge 'off' or does it sometimes work and sometimes not? Does it show 1/2 tank when its actually empty or vise versa?

FuryriderX
04-22-2009, 11:05 PM
the coolant temp and gas gauges have a grounding problem that crops up with age. if you slap the dash hard does it work properly?

if so, then take it apart, and clean up the little solder pad and screw on the center of the gauge, and put it back together. should work just fine.