PDA

View Full Version : Help: Removing factory head unit from e30?


dble Trouble
03-30-2009, 11:16 PM
Can anyone give me any helpful suggestions on how to remove the factory head unit out of an e30 without the proper tool (as I don't have one).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks. :mad:

T.Dot_E30
03-30-2009, 11:20 PM
There is no special tool needed.

Isn't it only an allen key on each side, then it slides out? Forgive me it's been years since i've removed mine.

Ceeker
03-30-2009, 11:20 PM
are you talking tape deck? easy. grad a torquex bit ti'll you find one the fits and spin it out..that's it!

dble Trouble
03-30-2009, 11:37 PM
No..........it seems like it needs a thin hard piece of metal to slide in and release the to spring tabs that hold the deck in place, but I'm not 100% on that one. There is no room for an allen key or torx head type of wrench. Any other suggestions??

e30_kid89
03-30-2009, 11:46 PM
Pics would be a start since EVERY OE deck iIve seen has the hidden flaps at the sides for a torx/allen....

Ceeker
04-01-2009, 05:52 PM
If it is an oem deck it will have two small black tabs on either side which open to the side to expose to very small "brass" ( be careful not to strip these) allen key type head. get a torx bit that fits - because I tried it and works- and you can hand spin them out. they spin counter clockwise but the actually bolts don't slid out. the deck should slide out free.
These are NOT allen keys. The allen key is hexogonal and these screws are on side short of a hexogon. BMW tool for the actual proper removal.

good luck.

adam325i
04-01-2009, 06:33 PM
i took my old ones out all i did was open the flap with small screw driver and use a small allan key even tho its a torx but just use a little pressure and counter clock wise turn with spin really easy, they will not come tho just note that. your deck should just pull out from there. you should not have to slide any pieces of metal in there are no clips

richie_s999
04-02-2009, 01:40 AM
getting the factory deck out is the easy part, wait to you see the birdnest of wires if you have premiumsound in it, just a heads up get ready to run new wires!!!!

everlast
04-02-2009, 02:01 PM
Sounds like its not a factory deck. FYI, those screws in the factory deck are not allen key or torx heads. They have 5 points, not 6. An allen key jammed in it will work, but a small precision flathead will do less damage.

Most aftermarket decks have little metal pieces you use to slide into the side of the deck to release the pinchers on the sides that hold it to the universal mounting bracket. Most designs vary so you need the one from your deck. Without it, try any thin piece of metal (thinner than a credit card) along the side with constant pressure pulling out.

Otherwise, yank it hard and replace what breaks.

sic///M
04-02-2009, 10:04 PM
crowbar

W2WDETAILING
04-02-2009, 10:14 PM
^pfft :D....your suppose to use a chanisaw *shiner*

El Gato Liso
04-02-2009, 10:17 PM
getting the factory deck out is the easy part, wait to you see the birdnest of wires if you have premiumsound in it, just a heads up get ready to run new wires!!!!

actually i used the stock wiring to wire up my new deck in it.

ground, antenna, 2 powers, and the 2 POSITIVE front speakers (powers all the speakers rear and front)...THATS IT no NEGATIVE connections nor rear speaker connections.

dble Trouble
04-04-2009, 12:42 AM
Thanks guys for all of your help. As it turns out it was a five sided hex type screw. I jammed a slightly smaller allen key in there and it did the trick. The birdsnest at the back was a cinch. I guess working with hometheatre all day prepared me for that and had the new deck installed and working in 15 minutes, soldered and all! Yeah! That was project # 3. First was the clutch, which was much......much more difficult to do than an e36. Second was the cloth sport seats. The car is on the road now (thank god) The Forth projo, is going to be wheels/tires...........fifth suspension..........sixth brakes (pads/rotors) ..............sixth=more power..................seventh ???????????? I'm sure I'll find something.

Ej_Red
04-14-2009, 09:15 PM
You don't need to run all new wires. However, you do have to bypass the amp and run only 2 new wires to the front speakers. That's it.