PDA

View Full Version : Aftermarket Deck Installed - No Sound??


rwdbmwm3
04-13-2008, 07:33 PM
Is there anything extra you have to do when installing an aftermarket deck other than just connect the proper wires?
Deck= ALPINE ( i will have to check the model # )
OEM deck works fine
Alpine works but no sound, do you need an aftermarket amp or somethin like that?

Robb
04-13-2008, 08:04 PM
check deck fuse..

rwdbmwm3
04-13-2008, 08:35 PM
like i said, deck works fine, just no sound

wraith318
04-13-2008, 09:17 PM
i just did mine .... if you want to discuss things give me a PM.

Nascar318is
04-14-2008, 10:24 AM
What about your remote wire(think it's the blue one) Hook that up if it's not. I did that as well everything hooked up and no sound, hooked up the blue? (remote) wire and got sound.

KIRASIR
04-14-2008, 07:03 PM
Sounds like your built-in amp is not getting 12v (It think it's white wire, make sure it's connected).
SL

///tyron
04-14-2008, 07:09 PM
Sounds like your built-in amp is not getting 12v (It think it's white wire, make sure it's connected).
SL


+ 1

rwdbmwm3
04-15-2008, 08:47 PM
connect the remote wire to where?
i am pretty sure i connected the white wire to 12V but i will double check
Thanks

elroy
04-15-2008, 10:52 PM
did you use a universal harness or go hardwire the deck?
did you use all wires? (because you shouldn't have too unless you've got an antenna that retracts and extends when cars shutoff/on, external amp) tell us what wire(s) you haven't used